https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11110
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | MATHEUS GUERRERO GEREMIAS | - |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Malaria is an infection that belongs to the group of neglected tropical diseases, rendering it less appealing for the pharmaceutical industry to develop new drugs for its treatment. Mefloquine (Mf) is an important antimalarial agent that belongs to Classes II or IV of the Biopharmaceutical Classification System. To identify a solid form of Mf, a crystal engineering approach can be employed. This work demonstrates the application of X-ray crystallography for the characterization of new solid forms of pharmaceutical compounds. The preparation of new Mf salts was performed in three steps: the obtaining of MF in its free base; reaction between Mf and hydrobromic (HBr) and oxalic (Oxa) acids, and crystallization. As a result of the crystallization process, the salts Mefloquine Hydrobromide (MfHBr) and Mefloquine Oxalate (MfOxa) were obtained. The crystals were characterized using single-crystal X-ray diffraction (SCXRD). Based on fundamental crystallographic concepts, the electron density function for the structure of the salts was constructed, from the SCRXD data. In the MfHBr structure, the molecules crystallize in the triclinic P¯1 space group, as a hydrate structure. MfOxa crystallizes in a monoclinic P21/n space group and as an ethanol solvate. To further characterize the Mf salts, thermal analysis measurements (DSC and TGA) were performed. The DSC/TGA analyses show that the MfHBr structure is stable between 25 and 214 ªC. MfOxa desolvates at approximately 120°C and degrades starting from 190°C. Although further testing is required for complete characterization, MfOxa and MfHBr represent promising candidates as new active pharmaceutical ingredient solids. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Compostos farmacêuticos | - |
dc.subject | engenharia de cristais | - |
dc.subject | sais farmacêuticos | - |
dc.subject | Malária | - |
dc.subject | mefloquina | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Exatas e da Terra | pt_BR |
dc.title | Determinação estrutural de sais de Mefloquina através da difração de raios x por monocristal | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | PAULO DE SOUSA CARVALHO JUNIOR | - |
dc.description.resumo | A Malária é uma infecção pertencente ao grupo de doenças negligenciadas, que recebe menos investimento para o desenvolvimento de novos medicamentos. A mefloquina (Mf) é um importante antimalarial pertencente a classe II/IV do sistema Biofarmacêutico. A fim de encontrar novas formas sólidas de Mf, utiliza-se de métodos da engenharia de cristais. Este trabalho mostra a aplicação da cristalografia de raios x para caracterização dessas novas formas sólidas de Mf. A obtenção de novos sais de Mf se deu em três etapas: a obtenção da MF em sua forma de base livre, reação com ácidos bromídrico (HBr) e oxálico (Oxa) e cristalização via evaporação lenta do solvente. Como resultado do processo de cristalização foram obtidos os sais Bromidrato de Mefloquina (MfHBr) e Oxalato de Mefloquina (MfOxa). Os cristais foram caracterizados utilizando-se de difração de raios x por monocristais (SCXDR). A partir de conceitos fundamentais de cristalografia, foi possível a construção da função densidade eletrônica para os sais obtidos, a partir dos dados de SCXRD. Foi construído um modelo para a estrutura dos sais obtidos. Na estrutura de MFHBr, as moléculas cristalizam no grupo espacial P¯1, incorporando água em sua estrutura. MFOXA cristaliza em um sistema monoclínico P21/n, e consiste em um solvato. Moléculas de etanol estão presentes na rede cristalina. A fim de aprofundar a caracterização dos sais, foram realizadas medidas de análises térmicas (DSC e TGA). As análises de DSC/TGA mostram que a estrutura do MfHBr é estável entre 25 e 214ºC. O MfOxa dessolvata em aproximadamente 120 ºC e degrada a partir de 190 ºC. Apesar de ainda demandar ensaios para completa caracterização, MFOxa e MFHBr representam candidatos a novos ingredientes sólidos ativos candidatos a fármacos. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |