Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Alexandre Guillon Valdez Monteiro-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Species of the genus Mimosa persist in the floodplains of the Pantanal, even after fire and flood. One of the largest genera in the Fabaceae family, some species propagate intensely during periods of drought in the Pantanal, with some of them known as hawthorns, among them, Mimosa pigra L., M. somnians Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd, M. xanthocentra Mart. and M. weddelliana Benth. Here, we evaluate the regrowth capacity of Mimosa species in flooding and fire experiment. Furthermore, we examined the morphoanatomy of the underground organs of these species occurring in floodable fields in the Pantanal. We collect underground systems from 40 individuals of each species, and we carried out experiments in a greenhouse treatments: control, fire and flooded 30 and 120 days, with 10 individuals in each treatment. For all treatments we used soil collected in the Pantanal. For the fire treatment we plant the underground systems in a 1.5 x aluminum box 1 m and for the control and flooded treatments, we placed each individual in pots plastics. In the flooding test, the pots were submerged in a water tank of 500 l and, after periods of flooding, we transport the individuals to a greenhouse and we followed them for another 120 days, irrigated with a sprinkler for 10 minutes twice a day. day. We use leaf litter to carry out the burning in the fire treatment. We assess the temperature at and below ground level before and after burning, and we monitor the experiments for 120 days in a greenhouse under the same conditions. We observe the regrowth of underground buds up to 10cm deep in treatments control and fire. There was no regrowth in the flooded plants, except for one individual of M. pigra flooded for 30 days, with regrowth at 4.30cm above ground level. We observe structure stem in the underground system of these species, ranging from ground level up to 5.5 cm below it. We detected starch, phenolic compounds, lipids and gelatinous fibers in xylem and secondary phloem in all Mimosa sp. evaluated. Regrowth by underground buds is a functional trait shared by the studied species of Mimosa. Our experimental results demonstrated that the underground organs of tested individuals maintain their ability to resprout after exposure to fire, suggesting that soil is an important thermal insulator.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: ALEXANDRE GUILLON VALDEZ MONTEIRO-
dc.title: "Estruturas subterrâneas gemíferas em Mimosa spp. como estratégia adaptativa ao alagamento e ao fogo no Pantanal. "
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Edna Scremin Dias-
dc.description.resumo: Espécies do gênero Mimosa persistem nos campos inundáveis do Pantanal, mesmo após o fogo e inundação. Um dos maiores gêneros da família Fabaceae, algumas espécies se propagam intensamente em períodos de seca no Pantanal, com algumas delas conhecidas como espinheiros, dentre elas, Mimosa pigra L., M. somnians Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd, M. xanthocentra Mart. e M. weddelliana Benth. Aqui, avaliamos a capacidade de rebrota de espécies de Mimosa em experimento de alagamento e fogo. Além disso, examinamos a morfoanatomia dos órgãos subterrâneos destas espécies ocorrentes em campos alagáveis do Pantanal. Coletamos sistemas subterrâneos de 40 indivíduos de cada espécie, e realizamos experimentos em casa de vegetação os tratamentos: controle, fogo e alagado 30 e 120 dias, com 10 indivíduos em cada tratamento. Para todos os tratamentos utilizamos solo coletado no Pantanal. Para o tratamento com fogo plantamos os sistemas subterrâneos em caixa de alumínio de 1,5 x 1 m e para o tratamento controle e alagado, acondicionamos cada indivíduo em vasos plásticos. No teste de alagamento, os vasos foram submersos em uma caixa d’agua de 500 l e, após os períodos de alagamento, transportamos os indivíduos para casa de vegetação e os acompanhamos por mais 120 dias, irrigados com aspersor por 10 minutos 2 vezes ao dia. Utilizamos serrapilheira para realizar a queima no tratamento com fogo. Aferimos a temperatura no nível e abaixo do solo antes e depois da queima, e acompanhamos os experimentos por 120 dias em casa de vegetação nas mesmas condições. Observamos o rebrotamento de gemas subterrâneas em até 10cm de profundidade nos tratamentos controle e fogo. Não houve rebrota nas plantas alagadas, exceto um indivíduo de M. pigra alagada por 30 dias, com rebrota a 4,30cm acima do nível do solo. Observamos estrutura caulinar no sistema subterrâneo destas espécies, variando do nível do solo até 5,5 cm abaixo dele. Detectamos amido, compostos fenólicos, lipídeos e fibras gelatinosas no xilema e floema secundário em todas as Mimosa sp. avaliadas. A rebrota por gemas subterrâenas é um traços funcional compartilhado pelas espécies estudadas de Mimosa. Nossos resultados experimentais demonstraram que os órgãos subterrâneos dos indivíduos testados mantem sua capacidade de rebrota após exposição ao fogo, sugerindo que o solo é um importante isolante térmico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR