https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/11101Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Newton de Paula Ishikawa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The pathophysiology of post-cesarean uterine scar defect has yet to be fully elucidated. This study investigated the hypothesis of extreme precocity of hysterorrhaphy dehiscence as an initial stage of isthmocele and the influence of barbed or polyglactin sutures in this process. A longitudinal, prospective, randomized, double-blind study was conducted from February 2023 to February 2024 at the Hospital Universitário Maria Aparecida Pedrossian (HUMAP-EBSERH), a teaching hospital in Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul state, Brazil. Eighty-three pregnant women with no history of cesarean section were enrolled and assigned to one of two groups (suturing with #0 polyglactin group or suturing with #1 barbed PDS thread group) at a 1:1 ratio. In both suture groups, hysterorrhaphies were continuous, unlocked, involved the entire myometrium in a single layer, and included the endometrium. Transvaginal ultrasonography (TVUSG) and three-dimensional transvaginal ultrasonography (3D-TVUSG) were performed on the second day postpartum to investigate the presence of scar dehiscence and measure its maximal width. A second ultrasound examination, employing TVUSG, 3D-TVUSG, saline infusion sonohysterography (SIS), and 3D saline infusion sonohysterography (3D-SIS), was performed 45-55 days after delivery (late puerperium) to investigate the occurrence of isthmocele and measure its dimensions. Only 33 women in the barbed-thread group and 37 in the polyglactin group underwent the second examination. Subject age ranged from 18 to 37 (25.43±0.62) years. The groups were homogeneous for clinical characteristics, except for the integrity of amniotic membranes, which were more preserved in the barbed-suture group (p = 0.04). In the late puerperium, the barbed-thread group exhibited lower rates of isthmocele formation, regardless of ultrasound technique adopted (TVUSG: p = 0.039; 3D-TVUSG: p = 0.011; SIS: p = 0.009; 3D-SIS: p = 0.029). In the early puerperium, dehiscence was observed in 72.9% of subjects (51), with maximal mean width of 0.40 ± 0.04 mm and no group difference. Similarly, no difference was observed for suture types in the progression of the healing defect between early and late puerperium. In the late puerperium, barbed-thread sutures yielded better results than polyglactin in terms of the incidence of isthmocele, but not for large defects, irrespective of ultrasound technique. 3D-SIS proved highly effective as a tool for evaluating this uterine alteration. Keywords: Cesarean section. Cesarean scar defect. Isthmocele. Barbed suture. Uterine closure. 3D ultrasonography. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | - | - |
| dc.title | AVALIAÇÃO PRECOCE DA CICATRIZ DE CESAREA. INFLUÊNCIA DO FIO FARPADO NAS CARACTERÍSTICAS ULTRASSONOGRÁFICAS DO NICHE | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Durval Batista Palhares | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A fisiopatologia do defeito de cicatriz uterina pós-cesariana ainda não está totalmente esclarecida. Este estudo investigou a hipótese da precocidade extrema da deiscência da histerorrafia como etapa inicial da istmocele e investigou a influência do fio farpado ou fio Poliglactina neste processo. Foi realizado um estudo longitudinal, prospectivo, randomizado, duplo cego no período de fevereiro de 2023 a fevereiro de 2024 no HUMAP (Hospital Universitário Maria Aparecida Pedrossian) – EBSERH, em Campo Grande - MS. Foram estudadas oitenta de três gestantes sem antecedentes de cesariana, divididas em dois grupos na proporção 1:1 (fio PDS farpado espessura 1 e fio Poliglactina espessura 0). A histerorrafia em ambos os grupos foi realizada em camada única através de sutura contínua sem ancoragem envolvendo todo o miométrio incluindo o endométrio. No segundo dia pós-parto (puerpério precoce) as puérperas foram submetidas ao USGTV (ultrassom transvaginal) e USGTV 3D (USGTV tridimensional) para identificação e medidas do defeito de cicatrização. Entre 45-55 dias pós-parto (puerpério tardio) foi realizada a segunda análise através exame ultrassonográfico com 4 técnicas diferentes USGTV, USGTV 3D, HSNG salina (histerossonografia com infusão salina) e HSNG salina 3D (HSNG tridimensional) para investigação de istmocele e suas medidas. Apenas 33 mulheres no grupo Stratafix e 37 mulheres no grupo poliglactina finalizaram o segundo exame. A idade variou entre 18 e 37 anos, com idade média de 25,43±0,62 anos (média±EPM). A composição dos grupos foi homogênea em relação às características clínicas com exceção da integridade das membranas amnióticas sendo que no grupo Stratafix® observamos mais membranas íntegras (p =0,04). No puerpério tardio, o grupo do fio farpado apresentou menores taxas de istmocele independente da técnica ultrassonográfica utilizada USGTV p = 0,039, USGTV 3D p = 0,011, HSNG p = 0,009 e HSNG 3D p = 0,029. No puerpério precoce o defeito de cicatrização foi observado em 72,9% (51) com maior medida da deiscência de 0,40±0,04 mm, sem diferença entre os grupos experimentais. Não foi observada diferença entre os fios na evolução do defeito de cicatrização entre o puerpério precoce e tardio. Conclusão. No puerpério tardio, o fio farpado apresentou melhores resultados em relação ao fio Poliglactina na incidência de istmocele, mas não de istmocele grande, independentemente da técnica de ultrassom realizada. A HSNG 3D foi eficaz no propósito de avaliação dessa alteração. Descritores: Defeito de cicatriz de cesárea. Istmocele. Cesariana. Sutura farpada. Fechamento uterino. Ultrassonografia 3D | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |