Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Livia Lya Gonçalves de Souza Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Cardiovascular diseases are the leading causes of death in Brazil and are also considered health problems on the Brazilian List of Primary Care-Sensitive Conditions, as they are potentially preventable. It is known that cardiovascular risk stratification (CVR) is an important tool for organizing care and generates subsidies for the reorganization of actions offered in the family health strategy and primary health care. The objective of the study was to evaluate cardiovascular risk in Primary Health Care (PHC) users in the city of Campo Grande-MS and compare two CVR stratification tools. To this end, a cross-sectional, descriptive study with a quantitative approach was conducted based on an objective questionnaire with sociodemographic questions, chronic conditions, drug therapy, anthropometric measurements, food consumption, Framingham scale, HEARTS/PAHO application and physical activity habits. To compare the risk stratification scales, the Framingham scale and the HEARTS by cholesterol calculator (HEARTS-cholesterol) and HEARTS by body mass index calculator (HEARTS-BMI) were applied, and individuals were classified as low risk or altered risk (intermediate and high risk). Data were expressed and analyzed using measures of frequency, central tendency, and dispersion. Fisher's exact test and Student's t-test (for normal distribution) and the Mann-Whitney test (for non-normally distributed variables) were used to compare the low risk and altered risk of the sample. For descriptive and bivariate analyses, a significance level of 5% (p < 0.05) was adopted using Stata® 17.0 software. The agreement between Framingham tool and HEARTS calculators was assessed using Bland Altman test and Spearman correlation. 379 people were studied, with a median age of 59 years and 64% female. In the assessment of cardiovascular risk, 65% of the sample presented low cardiovascular risk according to Framingham, 33% according to the HEARTS-cholesterol scale and 39% according to HEARTS-BMI. Regarding the distribution of individuals with altered cardiovascular risk, 35% were observed by Framingham, 67% by HEARTS-cholesterol and 61% by HEARTS-BMI. No agreement was observed between the Framingham scale and the HEARTS calculators, and the HEARTS-cholesterol and BMI scales seem to overestimate CVR in the studied population. From the results, it is concluded that a large part of the population seeking care in PHC already has an altered cardiovascular risk, which also contributes to the development of cardiovascular disease. When using different RCV stratification scales, available resources and their interpretation must be considered. The HEARTS-BMI calculator may have the advantage of not using biochemical tests, facilitating its application in the routine of the family health strategy. Descriptors: cardiovascular diseases; Heart Disease Risk Factors; family health strategy; primary health care.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectdoenças cardiovasculares-
dc.subjectsíndrome metabólica-
dc.subjectestratégia saúde da família-
dc.subjectatenção primária à saúde.-
dc.title: RISCO CARDIOVASCULAR EM USUÁRIOS DA ATENÇÃO PRIMÁRIA À SAÚDE NO MUNICÍPIO DE CAMPO GRANDE-MS: UM ESTUDO TRANSVERSALpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bruna Paola Murino Rafacho-
dc.description.resumo: As doenças cardiovasculares são as principais causas de morte no Brasil e também são consideradas problemas de saúde constantes na Lista Brasileira de Condições Sensíveis à Atenção Primária, por serem potencialmente evitáveis. Sabe-se que a estratificação de risco cardiovascular (RCV) é uma ferramenta importante para organização do atendimento e gera subsídios para a reorganização das ações ofertadas na estratégia saúde da família e atenção primária à saúde. O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar o risco cardiovascular em usuários da Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) no município de Campo Grande-MS e comparar duas ferramentas de estratificação de RCV. Para tanto, foi conduzida pesquisa transversal, descritiva com abordagem quantitativa a partir de questionário objetivo com questões sociodemográficas, condições crônicas, terapia medicamentosa, medidas antropométricas, consumo alimentar, escala de Framingham, aplicativo HEARTS/OPAS e hábitos sobre atividade física. Para comparação entre as escalas de estratificação de risco, foram aplicadas a escala de Framingham e as calculadoras HEARTS pelo colesterol (HEARTS-colesterol) e HEARTS pelo Índice de Massa Corporal (HEARTS-IMC) e os indivíduos foram classificados como baixo risco ou risco alterado (intermediário e alto risco). Os dados foram expressos e analisados por meio de medidas de frequência, tendência central, e dispersão. Para comparação entre baixo risco e risco alterado da amostra conduziram-se os testes Exato de Fisher e Teste T Student (para distribuição normal) e teste de Mann-Whitney (para variáveis de distribuição não normal). Para as análises descritivas e bivariadas, adotou-se nível de significância de 5% (p< 0,05) com o uso do software Stata® 17.0. Foi realizada a avaliação da concordância entre as ferramentas Framingham e calculadoras HEARTS pelo teste de Bland Altman e Correlação de Spearman. Foram estudadas 379 pessoas com mediana de idade de 59 anos e 64% do sexo feminino. Na avaliação do risco cardiovascular, 65% da amostra apresentou baixo risco cardiovascular por Framingham, 33% pela escala HEARTS-colesterol e 39% por HEARTS-IMC. Quanto à distribuição de indivíduos com risco cardiovascular alterado, observaram-se 35% por Framingham, 67% por HEARTS-colesterol e 61% por HEARTS-IMC. Não foi observada concordância entre a escala de Framingham e as calculadoras HEARTS, sendo que as escalas HEARTS-colesterol e IMC parecem superestimar o RCV na população estudada. A partir dos resultados, conclui-se que grande parte da população que busca atendimento na APS já têm risco cardiovascular alterado instalado, que também contribui para o desenvolvimento de doença cardiovascular. Ao utilizar diferentes escalas de estratificação de RCV deve-se considerar os recursos disponíveis e sua interpretação. A calculadora HEARTS-IMC pode apresentar a vantagem de não utilizar exames bioquímicos, facilitando sua aplicação na rotina da estratégia saúde da família. Descritores: doenças cardiovasculares; fatores de risco de doenças cardíacas; estratégia saúde da família; atenção primária à saúde.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR