Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Mariana Ramos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Q fever and Brazilian spotted fever are zoonoses known worldwide, caused by bacteria of the genera Coxiella and Rickettsia, respectively, which present a global threat and have substantial impacts on human and animal health, as well as on the economy of animal breeding. With the objective of analyzing the participation of sheep in the epidemiology of diseases caused by C. burnetii and Rickettsia spp., a descriptive epidemiological study was developed on two properties: Sheep Farming Technological Center (CTO) of UNIDERP in Campo Grande and Fazenda Modelo of Embrapa Beef Cattle, in Terenos, both in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil. Whole blood and blood-EDTA samples from 287 sheep were collected in September 2021, in both areas, followed by brief anamnesis and data collection from the herds. The serum samples were subjected to the Indirect Immunofluorescence Reaction (IFAT) to detect anti-C IgG antibodies. burnetii and anti-R. rickettsii. Of the 287 samples tested, 4 (1.4%) were reactive for C. burnetii, with titers equal to 64. For R. rickettsii, no sample was reactive. To investigate C. burnetii, nested PCR was performed using htpAB oligonucleotides, measuring 687bp and 440bp, in the first and second PCR, respectively. For the detection of Rickettsia sp. DNA, CS-78/CS-323 oligonucleotides were used, amplifying a 401bp fragment of the citrate synthase gene (gltA). The presence of PCR inhibitors was checked for IRBP amplification. Ectoparasites were not found at the time of the anamnesis. In PCR, the DNAs of C. burnetii and Rickettsia sp. were not amplified in any of the samples tested. The study showed the presence of anti-C. burnetii in Pantanal sheep in the tested herds, confirming for the first time that this agent is circulating among the herds and the absence of Rickettsia spp. in the two areas studied. An in-depth understanding of the presence of these pathogens in animal populations is crucial for promoting public health and single health, integrating aspects of animal, human and environmental health. Keywords: Q fever. Spotted fever. Surveillance. Zoonoses. One Health.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectcoxiella burnetti-
dc.subjectrickettsia ssp-
dc.subjectrebanhos ovinos-
dc.subjectpantaneiros-
dc.subjectcampo grande-
dc.subjectterenos-
dc.title: PESQUISA DE COXIELLA BURNETTI E RICKETTSIA SPP. EM REBANHOS DE OVINOS PANTANEIROS DOS MUNICÍPIOS DE CAMPO GRANDE E TERENOS, MATO GROSSO DO SULpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alexsandra Rodrigues de Mendonça Favacho-
dc.description.resumo: Febre Q e febre maculosa brasileira são zoonoses conhecidas mundialmente, causadas por bactérias dos gêneros Coxiella e Rickettsia, respectivamente, que apresentam ameaça global e têm impactos substanciais na saúde humana e animal, bem como na economia da criação de animais. Com o objetivo de analisar a participação dos ovinos na epidemiologia das doenças causadas por C. burnetii e Rickettsia spp., um estudo epidemiológico descritivo foi desenvolvido em duas propriedades: Centro Tecnológico de Ovinocultura (CTO) da UNIDERP em Campo Grande e Fazenda Modelo da Embrapa Gado de Corte, em Terenos, ambas no estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil. Amostras de sangue total e sangue-EDTA de 287 ovinos foram coletadas em setembro de 2021, nas duas áreas, seguidas por breve anamnese e coleta de dados dos rebanhos. As amostras de soro foram submetidas à Reação de Imunofluorescência Indireta (RIFI) para detecção de anticorpos IgG anti-C. burnetii e anti-R. rickettsii. Das 287 amostras testadas, 4 (1,4%) foram reagentes para C. burnetii, com títulos iguais a 64. Para R. rickettsii, nenhuma amostra foi reagente. Para a investigação de C. burnetii, foi realizada PCR nested, utilizando-se oligonucleotídeos htpAB, apresentando tamanhos de 687pb e 440pb, na primeira e segunda PCR, respectivamente. Para a detecção de DNA de Rickettsia sp., foram utilizados oligonucleotídeos CS-78/CS-323, amplificando um fragmento de 401pb do gene citrato sintase (gltA). A presença de inibidores de PCR foi verificada para amplificação do IRBP. Ectoparasitas não foram encontrados no momento da anamnese. Na PCR, os DNAs de C. burnetii e de Rickettsia sp., não foram amplificados em nenhuma das amostras testadas. O estudo mostrou a presença de anticorpos anti-C. burnetii em ovinos pantaneiros nos rebanhos testados, confirmando pela primeira vez que este agente está circulando entre os rebanhos e ausência de Rickettsia spp. nas duas áreas estudadas. A compreensão aprofundada da presença desses patógenos em populações animais é crucial para a promoção da saúde pública e da saúde única, integrando aspectos da saúde animal, humana e ambiental. Palavras-chave: Febre Q. Febre Maculosa. Vigilância. Zoonoses. Saúde Única.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR