https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10997
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | PRISCILA GONÇALVES SOARES DOS SANTOS | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Vaccination is one of the most effective interventions for controlling the occurrence of infectious diseases, and it is essential to analyze vaccination coverage and homogeneity between municipalities. The National Immunization Program (PNI) and the Epidemiological Surveillance System in Brazil aim to have an impact on the control, elimination and even eradication of preventable diseases by immunizing the general population, especially children. The aim of this study is to analyze vaccination coverage and homogeneity in Brazilian regions and relate it to the increase in the number of cases of vaccine-preventable diseases in children under five. This is an ecological study using data from the National Immunization Program Information System (SI-PNI) for the period 2003-2022. Indicators of vaccination coverage, homogeneity and the number of cases of vaccine-preventable diseases in children under five were analyzed. There was a significant decline in vaccination coverage among children under 5, as well as homogeneity across regions in Brazil even before the COVID-19 pandemic. However, during the pandemic, in which the focus was on intensive care, there was a sharper decline in coverage, which had a negative impact on immunization. Most regions have a high risk of vaccine-preventable diseases; divergent vaccination coverage (low or high) in some regions, probably due to errors in data recording, vaccinated by place of residence, underestimated population; homogeneity of municipalities with very low values; few vaccinated children in municipalities with acceptable coverage homogeneity; and some municipalities with no information on doses. Interventions are therefore essential to raise the country's acceptable vaccination coverage and homogeneity targets. Health education is essential to transform behavior towards vaccines and health professionals need to be involved in broad policies and social debates on vaccination. Furthermore, tackling vaccine hesitancy in the face of misinformation is decisive in preventing it from becoming a public health risk. Descriptors: Vaccines; Vaccination coverage; Vaccine-preventable diseases; Immunization programs. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | - | - |
dc.title | INCIDÊNCIA DE DOENÇAS IMUNOPREVENÍVEIS EM MENORES DE CINCO ANOS: ANÁLISE DA COBERTURA VACINAL E HOMOGENEIDADE NO CENTRO-OESTE DO BRASIL | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Elenir Rose Jardim Cury | - |
dc.description.resumo | A vacinação é uma das intervenções mais efetivas e de maior controle na ocorrência de doenças infecciosas, sendo imprescindível a análise das coberturas vacinais e a homogeneidade entre os municípios. O Programa Nacional de Imunizações (PNI) juntamente com o Sistema de Vigilância Epidemiológica no Brasil, buscam gerar impacto no controle, eliminação e até erradicação de doenças preveníveis, mediante a imunização da população em geral, principalmente as crianças. Este trabalho tem por objetivo analisar a cobertura vacinal e a homogeneidade nas regiões brasileiras e relacionar com o aumento do número de casos de doenças imunopreveníveis em menores de cinco anos. Trata-se de um estudo ecológico, com base de dados do Sistema de Informações do Programa Nacional de Imunizações (SI-PNI), referente ao período de 2003-2022. Foram analisados os indicadores da cobertura vacinal, da homogeneidade e o número de casos de doenças imunopreveníveis em menores de cinco anos. Houve um declínio significativo da cobertura vacinal entre crianças menores de 5 anos, bem como a homogeneidade nas regiões no Brasil mesmo antes do evento da pandemia da COVID-19. Porém, durante a pandemia, na qual o foco estava nos cuidados intensivos, houve uma diminuição mais acentuada da cobertura, o que ocasionou um impacto negativo na imunização. A maior parte das regiões tem risco alto de doenças imunopreveníveis; cobertura vacinal divergentes (baixas ou altas) em algumas regiões, provavelmente devido a erros no registro dos dados, vacinados por local de moradia, população subestimada; homogeneidade de municípios com valores muito baixo; poucas crianças vacinadas em municípios com homogeneidade de cobertura aceitável; e alguns municípios com ausência de informação de doses. Assim, são imprescindíveis intervenções para elevar as metas aceitáveis de cobertura vacinal e homogeneidade no país. A educação em saúde é primordial para transformar o comportamento frente às vacinas e os profissionais de saúde necessitam estar envolvidos em políticas amplas e debates sociais sobre vacinação. Além do mais, o enfrentamento da hesitação vacinal diante da desinformação é decisivo para impedir que se torne um risco à saúde pública. Descritores: Vacinas; Cobertura Vacinal; Doenças Preveníveis por Vacina; Programas de Imunização. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |