https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10991Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Narjara Tizzo Romeiro Dosso | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Diabetes mellitus is a major public health problem that has been growing globally in recent decades. Its occurrence is related to high morbidity and mortality rates, in addition to serious complications that impact the quality of life of people with the condition. Healthy lifestyle habits are essential elements in diabetes control, therefore, behavioral changes in this sense are essential for successful treatment. The use of the Transtheoretical Model of Change to support care practices for people with diabetes can be useful in this process as it provides support for health professionals to identify the stage of readiness for behavioral change in individuals in order to direct support for self-care. The present study aims to identify the stage of motivation for behavioral change in people with diabetes and the practical use of the Transtheoretical Model. This is an exploratory descriptive study with a qualitative approach, carried out in a Family Health Unit in a capital city in the central-western region of Brazil. Data were collected from January to May 2023 through individual audio-recorded interviews with people with type 2 diabetes and health professionals. The interviews lasted between 20 and 40 minutes. A guiding question was used for data collection, in addition to supporting questions. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul. Participation was voluntary and anonymous, with participants identified by codes. All participants signed the Free and Informed Consent Form. Nine individuals with diabetes and eight health professionals participated. Among the individuals with diabetes, eight were women. Ages ranged from 50 to 71 years and time since diagnosis ranged from three to 28 years. Among the health professionals, the following participated: nurses, physicians, community health agents, dentists, nursing technicians, nutritionists, physical education professionals, and psychologists. The professionals' ages ranged from 39 to 50 years, with professional experience ranging from three to 31 years. The data obtained in the interviews were subjected to Content Analysis, thematic modality, which resulted in two categories: “The stages of motivation for behavior change experienced by people with diabetes” and “Care practices for people with diabetes: challenges in identifying the stage of behavior change”. The results revealed the influence of multiple factors on the readiness for behavior change and the unintentional use of various change processes by the participants. However, the results pointed out gaps in the care practice of health professionals regarding support and encouragement for self-care and behavior change. It is concluded that since behavior change is one of the central elements in the care process for people with chronic conditions such as diabetes, care actions that enhance the individual's autonomy, the making of conscious choices and engagement with their health condition are necessary. Descriptors: Diabetes Mellitus; Transtheoretical Model; Care; Nursing; Primary Health Care; Family Health. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Diabetes Mellitus | - |
| dc.subject | Modelo Transteórico | - |
| dc.subject | Cuidado | - |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | - |
| dc.subject | Atenção Primária à Saúde | - |
| dc.subject | Saúde da família. | - |
| dc.title | "PRONTIDÃO PARA MUDANÇA DE COMPORTAMENTO EM PESSOAS COM DIABETES MELLITUS: DESAFIOS E OPORTUNIDADES" | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Elen Ferraz Teston | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O diabetes mellitus é um importante problema de saúde pública que vem crescendo globalmente nas últimas décadas. Sua ocorrência está relacionada à altas taxas de morbimortalidade, além de graves complicações que impactam na qualidade de vida das pessoas que possuem a condição. Hábitos de vida saudáveis são elementos essenciais no controle do diabetes, logo, mudanças comportamentais nesse sentido são primordiais para o sucesso do tratamento. O Modelo Transteórico de Mudança pode ser útil neste processo à medida que auxilia na identificação da prontidão para mudanças de comportamento dos indivíduos, fator importante a ser considerado na atenção à saúde. O presente estudo tem por objetivo identificar os estágios de motivação para mudança de comportamento em pessoas com diabetes e a utilização prática do Modelo Transteórico. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo com abordagem qualitativa realizada no âmbito de uma Unidade de Saúde da Família do município de Campo Grande- MS. Os dados foram coletados de janeiro a maio de 2023, por meio de entrevistas individuais, audiogravadas, com nove indivíduos com diabetes e com oito profissionais de saúde. Dentre os indivíduos com diabetes, oito eram mulheres, a idade variou entre 50 e 71 anos e o tempo de diagnóstico variou entre três e 28 anos. Dentre os profissionais de saúde, participaram enfermeiro, médico, agente comunitário de saúde, odontólogo, técnico de enfermagem, nutricionista, profissional de educação física e psicólogo. A idade dos profissionais variou entre 39 e 50 anos, com tempo de atuação profissional entre três anos e 31 anos. Os dados obtidos nas entrevistas foram submetidos à Análise de Conteúdo na modalidade temática, em que se originou duas categorias: “Os estágios de motivação para mudança de comportamento vivenciados por pessoas com diabetes” e “Práticas de cuidado às pessoas com diabetes: desafios na identificação do estágio de mudança de comportamento”. Os resultados revelaram a influência de múltiplos fatores na prontidão para mudança e a utilização não intencional de diversos processos de mudança pelos participantes. No entanto, a pesquisa evidenciou uma lacuna na prática clínica, com a subutilização do Modelo Transteórico no contexto da pesquisa. Diante desse cenário, este estudo contribui para a área ao demonstrar a relevância do Modelo Transteórico como ferramenta para a compreensão e intervenção na mudança de comportamento em diabetes, além de apontar a necessidade de capacitação dos profissionais de saúde para a sua utilização. Descritores: Diabetes Mellitus; Modelo Transteórico; Cuidado; Enfermagem; Atenção Primária à Saúde; Saúde da família. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |