https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10984
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Angela Cristina Cordeiro de Souza | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Health information and records are characterized by the multiplicity of data generated daily in health services. Information management depends on data collection, storage, and processing to organize a reliable reporting system. The restructuring of hospital services in response to the COVID-19 pandemic aimed to strengthen actions and strategies in the health system's response. During the pandemic, the systematization of information was built as the increase in cases generated the data flow. Thus, the objective of the research is to analyze the use of information and mechanisms for the production, circulation, and storage of information in hospitals in the context of Health Information and Information Technologies (ITIS) for the dissemination of knowledge in the city of Campo Grande, MS, within the scope of the COVID-19 pandemic. The study was carried out in three public hospitals with health professionals and managers who worked in the Administrative/Financial, Archive-SAME, Health Surveillance and/or Internal Regulation Center, Information Technology (IT), or Service/Reception sectors. Health staff answered a questionnaire for data collection, and semi-structured interviews were conducted with the managers. Quantitative analysis was performed in Python, and Bardin Content Analysis for qualitative data using IRaMuTeQ with Descending Hierarchical Classification and Similarity Analysis. The results show that the use of information as a strategy for hospital management in facing the COVID-19 pandemic was structured around two perspectives: the management of health information (organization, availability, and management) and the perception of professionals and managers regarding the role of information in the SUS. Health professionals recognize that information, from different and multiple sources, enables the convergence of knowledge, which can contribute to the work routine and the structuring and coordination of health policies. For health managers, information is organized around factors associated with the development of Information Technologies, which enable access to information and how the analysis and interpretation of information is organized. Dissemination and generation of knowledge with the advent of the pandemic are emphasized by the participants. The dissemination of information to improve work and management practices in hospitals stands out. The results showed that the use and dissemination of information are related to health measures and policies, both of which are articulated based on social control practices and the integration of health information systems in health services. Finally, there is consensus on the importance of health information records to reduce the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic in the country. Descriptors: COVID-19. Information practices. Information systems; Health Information Systems; Use of Scientific Information in Health Decision Making and Health Information. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | - | - |
dc.title | INFORMAÇÕES E TECNOLOGIAS DA INFORMAÇÃO EM SAÚDE NO SUS: O USO DA INFORMAÇÃO COMO ESTRATÉGIA PARA A GESTÃO HOSPITALAR NO ENFRENTAMENTO DA PANDEMIA DA COVID-19 NO MUNICÍPIO DE CAMPO GRANDE/MS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alexandra Maria Almeida Carvalho | - |
dc.description.resumo | As informações e registros em saúde caracterizam-se pela multiplicidade de dados gerados diariamente nos serviços de saúde. A gestão da informação depende da coleta, armazenamento e processamento dos dados para a organização de um sistema de notificação confiável. A reestruturação dos serviços hospitalares frente à pandemia da COVID-19 teve como intuito o fortalecimento das ações e estratégias na resposta no sistema de saúde. Durante a pandemia, a sistematização das informações foi construída conforme o fluxo de dados era gerado pelo aumento dos casos. Assim, o objetivo da pesquisa analisar o uso da informação e dos mecanismos de produção, de circulação, de armazenamento de informação nos hospitais, no contexto das Informações e Tecnologias de Informação em Saúde (ITIS) para a difusão do conhecimento no município de Campo Grande–MS no âmbito da pandemia da COVID-19. O estudo foi realizado em três hospitais públicos, com profissionais de saúde e gestores que atuavam nos setores Administrativo/Financeiro, Arquivo-SAME, Vigilância em Saúde e/ou Núcleo de Regulação Interna, Tecnologia da Informação (TI) ou Atendimento/Recepção. Para o levantamento dos dados, os profissionais responderam a um questionário e com os gestores foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas. A análise quantitativa foi feita no Pyton e Análise de Conteúdo de Bardin no IRaMuTeQ, e analisados por meio da Classificação Hierárquica Descendente e Análise de Similitude. Os resultados mostram que o uso da informação, como estratégia para a gestão hospitalar no enfrentamento da pandemia da COVID-19, estruturou-se em torno de duas perspectivas: a gestão da informação em saúde (organização, disponibilidade e gerenciamento) e a percepção dos profissionais e gestores quanto ao papel da informação no SUS. Os profissionais de saúde reconhecem que a informação, de diferentes e múltiplas fontes, possibilita a convergência de conhecimento, que podem contribuir na rotina de trabalho, na estruturação e coordenação das políticas de saúde. Para os gestores de saúde, a informação se organiza em torno dos fatores associados ao desenvolvimento das Tecnologias de Informação, que possibilita o acesso à informação e, na forma como se organiza a análise e interpretação da informação. A disseminação e geração de conhecimento com o advento da pandemia são enfatizadas pelos participantes. Destaca-se a disseminação da informação para a melhoria nas práticas de trabalho e gestão nos hospitais. Os resultados permitiram verificar que o uso e disseminação da informação estão relacionados com as medidas e políticas de saúde, sendo que ambas se articulam a partir das práticas de controle social e integração dos sistemas de informação em saúde nos serviços de saúde. Por fim, indica-se consenso sobre a importância dos registros de informações em saúde para a redução do impacto da pandemia da COVID-19 no país. Descritores: COVID-19. Práticas informacionais. Sistemas de Informação; Sistemas de Informação em Saúde; Uso da Informação Científica na Tomada de Decisões em Saúde e Informação em Saúde. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |