https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10955
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Bruno Santiago Alface | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation analyzes the social project Jovens em Comunicação, developed in Bico do Papagaio (Tocantins), aiming to identify and discuss the concepts and practices of Educommunication present in the activities of the action implemented in the north of the country. The research also discusses the impacts of the project's actions on its direct and indirect beneficiary audiences, which are young participants and leaders of peasant communities and civil society entities in the region's territories. To achieve these objectives, the investigation uses the founding elements of the field of Educommunication, dealing with the genesis of the educommunication paradigm as a result of the meeting of the fields of Communication and Education, based on Freire (2022), Kaplún (2011), Braga and Calazans (2001), Baccega (2011), and Soares (2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017), discussing theoretical and methodological aspects of the field, its areas of intervention and the emerging socio-environmental educommunication, with contributions from Soares, Aparici (2014), Citelli (2015, 2018), Falcão (2018). The concept of youth and rural youth is also analyzed to better understand the effects of educommunication practices on young people benefiting from the project, making use of contributions from Abramo (1997), Groppo (2017), Dayrell (2007), Castro (2020) and Weisheimer (2005, 2013). After carrying out qualitative interviews with representatives of the public related to the project and analyzing the information obtained, it was found that the action can be defined as an educommunication practice and that Educommunication, as theory and praxis, has proven potential to collaborate with communication processes. social transformation among Brazilian rural youth. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | educomunicação. juventudes rurais. comunicação e educação | - |
dc.title | JOVENS, RURAIS E COMUNICADORES: Uma experiência educomunicativa no Bico do Papagaio (TO) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rose Mara Pinheiro | - |
dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação analisa o projeto social Jovens em Comunicação, desenvolvido no Bico do Papagaio (Tocantins), visando identificar e discutir os conceitos e práticas da Educomunicação presentes nas atividades da ação implementada no norte do país. A pesquisa também discute os impactos das ações do projeto junto a seus públicos beneficiários, diretos e indiretos, que são os jovens participantes e as lideranças das comunidades camponesas e das entidades da sociedade civil nos territórios da região. Para alcançar esses objetivos, a investigação utiliza os elementos fundantes do campo da Educomunicação, tratando da gênese do paradigma educomunicativo como fruto do encontro dos campos da Comunicação e da Educação, com base em Freire (2022), Kaplún (2011), Braga e Calazans (2001), Baccega (2011) e Soares (2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2017), discorrendo sobre aspectos teóricos e metodológicos do campo, sobre suas áreas de intervenção e sobre a emergente educomunicação socioambiental, com aportes de Soares e Aparici (2014), Citelli (2015, 2018) e Falcão (2018). O conceito de juventudes e juventudes rurais também é analisado para melhor compreensão dos efeitos das práticas educomunicativas junto aos jovens beneficiados pelo projeto, fazendo uso de contribuições de Abramo (1997), Groppo (2017), Dayrell (2007), Castro (2020) e Weisheimer (2005, 2013). Após a realização de entrevistas qualitativas com representantes dos públicos relacionados ao projeto e análise das informações obtidas, constatou-se que a ação pode ser definida como uma prática educomunicativa e que a Educomunicação, enquanto teoria e práxis, apresenta comprovado potencial para colaborar com processos de transformação social junto às juventudes rurais brasileiras. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |