https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10757
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | RONAN SANABRIA PIRES | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This article presents a critical analysis of the theme of Youth and Adult Education (EJA) based on the author's experience in the classroom during his internship with a class of this type of education in a public school. The objective of this study was to analyze the main factors that compromise the capacity of EJA to offer quality education to a class that did not have access to formal education at the regular age, using Paulo Freire's perspective as a theoretical reference, emphasizing the relationship between EJA and social emancipation. The methodology used was bibliographical research, complemented by the author's experience report. The theoretical basis of the study is based mainly on Paulo Freire's studies, highlighting his understanding of a critical awareness of the social and political reality of the students enrolled in EJA, most of whom are adults. The experience report explores the focus on collective identity and the complex interactions between subjects and their respective identities in a diverse school context. The results showed that the factors that compromise the effectiveness of EJA are related to the motivation of students who want to have a diploma to get a better job and to the teacher's instrumentalized vision in relation to EJA.rhythms, requiring the teacher to have a flexible stance and the ability to promote specific adaptations for the EJA target audience. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA) | - |
dc.subject | Escola pública | - |
dc.subject | Paulo Freire | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.title | PERSPECTIVAS EDUCACIONAIS NA EDUCAÇÃO DE JOVENS E ADULTOS (EJA) APLICADA EM ESCOLAS PÚBLICAS: UMA ANÁLISE CRÍTICA AMPARADA POR PAULO FREIRE | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | BRUNO ROBERTO NANTES ARAUJO | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente artigo apresenta uma análise crítica sobre a temática de Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA) ancorada na experiência do autor em sala de aula durante o período de estágio com turma dessa modalidade de ensino, em uma escola pública. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar os principais fatores que comprometem a capacidade da EJA em oferecer uma educação de qualidade em uma turma que não tiveram acesso à educação formal na idade regular, tendo como referencial teórico a perspectiva de Paulo Freire, enfatizando a relação entre a EJA e a emancipação social. A metodologia utilizada foi pesquisa bibliográfica, complementada por relato de experiência do autor. A base teórica do estudo está fundamentada principalmente nos estudos de Paulo Freire, destacando sua compreensão sobre uma consciência crítica da realidade social e política do aluno inserido na EJA, em sua maioria, adultos. O relato de experiência explora o enfoque da identidade coletiva e as complexas interações entre sujeitos e suas respectivas identidades em um contexto escolar diversificado. Os resultados mostraram que os fatores que comprometem a efetividade da EJA estão relacionados à motivação dos estudantes que desejam ter um diploma para conseguir um emprego melhor e à visão instrumentalizada do professor em relação à EJA. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |