Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: THISLAYNNE AUXILIADORA PINTO-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Corn is the second most produced grain in Brazil, which is one of the largest global exporters. Mato Grosso do Sul (MS) stands out for its growing corn production, being one of the country's leading producer states. This study addresses the importance of corn agribusiness in the state economy, especially in terms of job creation and exports. The research aimed to identify and analyze agribusiness clusters related to corn in Mato Grosso do Sul in 2023, focusing on the regional dynamics of the production chain. A quantitative methodology was applied, involving the calculation of the Normalized Concentration Index (ICN), which integrates three main indicators: Location Quotient (QL), a Hirschman-Herfindahl Modified Index (IHHm), and a Relative Share Index (PR). Data was extracted from the Annual Social Information Relation (RAIS) and classified into subclasses of the National Classification of Economic Activities (CNAE). The statistical software RStudio was used for data analysis and index calculations. The results revealed that: The number of jobs in the corn production chain grew between 2013 and 2023, with highlights in the services and primary sectors. The industrial sector showed moderate growth, with activities such as ethanol and animal feed production leading to employment concentration. Municipalities such as Paraíso das Águas, Fátima do Sul, and Laguna Carapã stood out in industrial specialization. In the primary sector, Chapadão do Sul and Fátima do Sul recorded the highest concentration indexes related to corn cultivation. The study confirmed the presence of specialized agribusiness clusters in Mato Grosso do Sul, underscoring the economic and strategic relevance of corn in the state. Identifying and strengthening these clusters can foster innovation and attract investments. The study also highlights challenges, such as the need for greater accuracy in the recording of productive activities to better reflect the importance of corn in the agribusiness chain.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectclusters-
dc.subjectespecialização-
dc.subject: ICN-
dc.subjectmilho.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Sociais
dc.title: ESPECIALIZAÇÃO DA AGROINDUSTRIA DE MILHO EM MATO GROSSO DO SUL EM 2023
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: ADRIANO MARCOS RODRIGUES FIGUEIREDO-
dc.description.resumo: O milho é o segundo grão mais produzido no Brasil, que é um dos maiores exportadores globais. Mato Grosso do Sul (MS) destaca-se por sua crescente produção de milho, sendo um dos principais estados produtores. Este estudo aborda a importância da agroindústria do milho na economia estadual, especialmente em termos de geração de empregos e exportações. A pesquisa buscou identificar e analisar clusters agroindustriais relacionados ao milho em Mato Grosso do Sul no ano de 2023, com foco na dinâmica regional da cadeia produtiva. Foi utilizada a metodologia quantitativa, com o cálculo do Índice de Concentração Normalizado (ICN), que integra três indicadores principais: Quociente Locacional (QL), Índice de Hirschman Herfindahl Modificado (IHHm) e Índice de Participação Relativa (PR). Os dados foram extraídos da Relação Anual de Informações Sociais (RAIS) e classificados por subclasses da Classificação Nacional de Atividades Econômicas (CNAE). O software estatístico RStudio foi usado para a análise dos dados e cálculo dos índices. Os resultados revelaram que: Houve crescimento no número de empregos na cadeia do milho entre 2013 e 2023, com destaque para os setores de serviços e primário. O setor industrial apresentou moderado crescimento, com atividades como a fabricação de etanol e ração animal liderando em concentração de empregos. Municípios como Paraíso das Águas, Fátima do Sul e Laguna Carapã destacaram-se em especialização industrial. No setor primário, Chapadão do Sul e Fátima do Sul apresentaram os maiores índices de concentração relacionados ao cultivo de milho. O estudo confirmou a presença de clusters agroindustriais especializados em Mato Grosso do Sul, indicando a relevância econômica e estratégica do milho no estado. Identificar e fortalecer esses clusters pode promover inovações e atrair investimentos. O trabalho também destaca desafios, como a necessidade de maior precisão nos registros das atividades produtivas, para melhor refletir a importância do milho na cadeia agroindustrial.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR