https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10670
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | SAMUEL SILVERIO BITENCOURT | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This study seeks to understand the structural challenges of the soybean and corn agro-export market in Mato Grosso do Sul, analyzing data on the production, export, and labor market of these commodities in the state. A descriptive quantitative approach is used to explore a time series from 2005 to 2023. The research also addresses tax regimes applied to the local agribusiness, providing a bibliographic basis to support the analysis. The theoretical foundation includes models of international trade, export base theories, and economic complexity, aiming to support the formulation of public policies and tackle barriers such as inadequate infrastructure and limits to industrialization. The study concluded that Mato Grosso do Sul faces significant challenges in industrialization and value addition within the soybean and corn supply chains. The production of these commodities remains concentrated in the export of raw materials, which accounted for 86.96% of total exports in 2023. The predominance of small establishments (81.23% with 1 to 9 employees) and the low representation of the industrial sector (23.42% of jobs) hinder the state’s integration into more advanced stages of the global production chain. The absence of specific fiscal policies for industrialization limits international competitiveness and the state's economic growth. The research highlights the need for more effective tax support to stimulate industrialization and diversification and suggests that the topic offers potential for future investigations. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | soja | - |
dc.subject | milho | - |
dc.subject | Mato Grosso do Sul | - |
dc.subject | industrialização | - |
dc.subject | comércio internacional | - |
dc.subject | incentivos fiscais | - |
dc.subject | agronegócio | - |
dc.subject | exportação | - |
dc.subject | políticas públicas | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise do Crescimento das Exportações de Soja e Milho em Mato Grosso do Sul (2002-2023) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | ADRIANO MARCOS RODRIGUES FIGUEIREDO | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo busca compreender os desafios estruturais do mercado agroexportador de soja e milho em Mato Grosso do Sul, analisando dados da produção, exportação e mercado de trabalho dessas commodities no estado. Utiliza-se uma abordagem quantitativa descritiva para explorar uma série temporal de 2002 a 2023. A pesquisa aborda também os regimes tributários aplicados à agroindústria local, fornecendo uma base bibliográfica que sustenta a análise. A fundamentação teórica contempla modelos de comércio internacional, teorias da base exportadora e complexidade econômica, visando subsidiar a formulação de políticas públicas e enfrentar barreiras como a infraestrutura deficiente e os limites à industrialização. O estudo concluiu que Mato Grosso do Sul enfrenta desafios significativos na industrialização e agregação de valor nas cadeias produtivas de soja e milho. A produção destas commodities permanece concentrada na exportação de produtos in natura, que representaram 86,96% do total exportado em 2023. A predominância de pequenos estabelecimentos (81,23% com 1 a 9 empregados) e a baixa representatividade do setor industrial (23,42% dos empregos) dificultam a inserção do estado em etapas mais avançadas da cadeia produtiva global. A ausência de políticas fiscais específicas para a industrialização limita a competitividade internacional e o crescimento econômico do estado. A pesquisa destaca a necessidade de um suporte tributário mais eficaz para estimular a industrialização e diversificação, e sugere que o tema oferece potencial para investigações futuras. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |