https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10659
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | MARIANA DE OLIVEIRA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The work consists of planning a subdivision in an arable area in the Los Angeles neighborhood in Campo Grande, MS. The peripheral regions of cities constantly suffer from problems due to the lack of basic infrastructure, as well as social, economic, and environmental demands, which lead to increased social inequalities. In times of crises, whether political, economic, or environmental, these problems are further aggravated. In this context, urban agriculture is a possible response for building more resilient cities, in addition to having a strong impact on the development of more sustainable cities. This work aims to present the concepts of urban agriculture, understanding its social, economic, and environmental benefits, as well as demonstrating how this practice can be applied in cities. The methodology employed involved the quantitative analysis of collected data, allowing for a deep understanding of the benefits and challenges associated with urban agriculture. The studies demonstrated that, despite obstacles related to public management, urban agriculture is an effective, viable, and beneficial strategy for people and urban spaces. Keywords: Subdivision. Urban agriculture. More sustainable cities. Benefits. Social. Economic. Environmental. Public management. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Urbanismo. Loteamento. Agricultura Urbana. Cidades mais sustentáveis. | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
dc.title | LOTEAMENTO RAÍZES: Agricultura urbana no bairro Los Angeles, Campo Grande, MS. | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | CYNTHIA DE SOUZA SANTOS | - |
dc.description.resumo | O trabalho consiste no planejamento de um loteamento em área agricultável no bairro Los Angeles em Campo Grande, MS. As regiões periféricas das cidades sofrem constantemente com problemas da falta de infraestrutura básica, além de demandas sociais, econômicas e ambientais o que leva ao aumento das desigualdades sociais, nos períodos de crises, seja política, econômica ou ambiental esses problemas se agravam ainda mais. Nesse sentido, a agricultura urbana (AU) é uma possível resposta para a construção de cidades mais resilientes, além de possuir um forte impacto no desenvolvimento de cidades mais sustentáveis. Este trabalho tem como objetivo apresentar os conceitos da agricultura urbana, compreendendo seus benefícios no âmbito social, econômico e ambiental, assim como demonstrar como essa prática pode ser aplicada nas cidades. A metodologia empregada envolveu a análise quantitativa dos dados coletados, permitindo uma compreensão aprofundada dos benefícios e desafios associados à agricultura urbana. Os estudos demonstraram que, apesar dos obstáculos com relação à gestão pública, a agricultura urbana é uma estratégia eficaz, viável e benéfica para as pessoas e para o espaço urbano. Palavras-chave: Loteamento. Agricultura urbana. Cidades mais sustentáveis. Benefícios. Social. Econômico. Ambiental. Gestão pública. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |