https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10648
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | KÁTIA CORONEL DA SILVA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This work analyzes the contribution and importance of one of the most influential Marxist feminist sociologists, not only in the national field but also internationally. Heleieth Iara Bongiovani Saffioti (1934–2010), whose works have challenged and continue to challenge patriarchal structures, especially regarding gender, race, and class issues that transcend generations in our society. Her work is considered pioneering in gender studies in Brazil. In light of this, I will demonstrate Saffioti's contribution and her deeper understanding of how these three structures intersect and perpetuate the exploitation and subordination of women, not only in the patriarchal realm but also in the labor market. The intersectionality of her works encompasses a materialist perspective on gender issues, adding her theoretical legacy to the fundamental importance of feminist and sociological studies, providing a critical foundation for contemporary issues of inequality and structural oppression. Keywords: class, patriarchy, gender, women’s labor, intersectionality | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | classe | - |
dc.subject | patriarcado | - |
dc.subject | gênero | - |
dc.subject | trabalho feminino | - |
dc.subject | interseccionalidade. | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.title | "Patriarcado, Classe e Violência de Gênero: Legado de Heleieth Saffioti". | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | AGUINALDO RODRIGUES GOMES | - |
dc.description.resumo | Resumo Esse trabalho analisa a contribuição e importância de uma das mais influentes sociólogas feministas marxistas, não só no campo nacional, mas também nas fronteiras internacionais. Heleieth Iara Bongiovani Saffioti (1934–2010), cujas obras desafiaram e desafiam as estruturas patriarcais principalmente nas questões de gênero, raças e classe que atravessam gerações em nossa sociedade. Seu trabalho é considerado pioneiro nos estudos de gênero no Brasil. Diante disso, demonstrarei a contribuição de Saffioti e sua compreensão mais aprofundada de como essas estruturas se entrelaçam e perpetuam na exploração e subordinação das mulheres não só no âmbito patriarcal, mas também no mercado de trabalho. A interseccionalidade de suas obras engloba uma perspectiva materialista às questões de gênero, adicionando seu legado teórico na importância fundamental para os estudos feministas e sociológicos oferecendo uma base crítica para as questões contemporâneas sobre a desigualdade e opressão estrutural. Palavras- chave: classe, patriarcado, gênero, trabalho feminino, interseccionalidade. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |