Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: WELLINGTON COUTO DE ASSIS-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this paper is to present how ethics and politics play a part in the notion of human nature in Aristotle's Nicomachean Ethics and Politics. According to Aristotelian philosophy, human nature is fully realized in the ethical and political dimensions of life in society. For this philosopher, anyone who does not participate in a political society is not properly human, but a brute or a deity. Initially, we dealt with ethics as a development of the Aristotelian concept of human nature, also pointing out its correspondence with aspects of the whole Aristotelian philosophical system, such as his thesis of causality and the teleological sense of his theory. We then move on to explain the nature of political society and its essential configuration in Aristotle's philosophical thought. Finally, we characterize the forms of government in accordance with the criteria established by this philosopher and we situate friendship as a notion that reveals the inseparable links between human nature, ethics and politics in Aristotelian philosophy-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: ARISTÓTELES: ÉTICA E POLÍTICA NA NATUREZA HUMANApt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: AMIR ABDALA-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo apresentar como a ética e política participam da noção de natureza humana nos textos Ética a Nicômaco e Política, de Aristóteles. De acordo com a filosofia aristotélica, a natureza humana realiza-se plenamente na dimensão ética e política da vida em sociedade. Para esse filósofo, quem não participa de uma sociedade política não é propriamente humano, mas sim um bruto ou uma divindade. Inicialmente, tratamos da ética como desdobramento do conceito aristotélico de natureza humana, apontando ainda suas correspondências com aspectos do conjunto do sistema filosófico aristotélico, como sua tese da causalidade e o sentido teleológico de sua teoria. Na sequência, avançamos para a exposição da natureza da sociedade política e de sua configuração essencial no pensamento filosófico de Aristóteles. Por fim, caracterizamos as formas de governo em conformidade com os critérios estabelecidos por esse filósofo e situamos a amizade como noção que revela os laços indissociáveis entre natureza humana, ética e política na filosofia aristotélica.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR