https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10520Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | BEATRIZ FRANCESCHI TALGATTI SILVA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to analyze the population dynamics of municipalities in Mato Grosso do Sul with up to 10,000 inhabitants, based on demographic census data collected by the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE) from 1980 to the 2022 Census. The study investigates the patterns of population growth or decline in these localities, starting from the hypothesis that these smaller municipalities have relatively lost population to more populous areas, such as the capital and other major cities in the state, which have attracted residents due to the state's creation and the centralization of resources. The main objective is to understand the population behavior in these smaller municipalities over the years, highlighting the hypothesis of internal migration. The methodology employed includes a bibliographic review on population dynamics and the concept of "population" within and for Geography, cataloging of references, organization and analysis of secondary census data, and representation of the results through tables, graphs, and maps generated using QGIS software. Using this method, the study examines population evolution across different census periods, observing patterns of demographic concentration and dispersion in Mato Grosso do Sul. The research concludes that smaller municipalities are not necessarily losing population in absolute numbers, but the relative relevance of their population contingent has diminished over the years analyzed. Additionally, the study identifies a pattern of concentration around major centers in the state. The analyzed data contribute to territorial planning and understanding the state’s population dynamics, offering support for regional public policies and serving as a model for similar studies in other regions. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Censos demográficos | - |
| dc.subject | Dinâmica populacional | - |
| dc.subject | Pequenos municípios | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Exatas e da Terra | pt_BR |
| dc.title | AS DINÂMICAS POPULACIONAIS DE MATO GROSSO DO SUL: um enfoque nos municípios com até 10.000 habitantes | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | MARCELINO DE ANDRADE GONCALVES | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar as dinâmicas populacionais dos municípios de Mato Grosso do Sul com até 10.000 habitantes, com base nos dados dos censos demográficos realizados pelo Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE) desde, 1980 até o Censo de 2022. O estudo investiga o movimento de crescimento ou diminuição da população nessas localidades, partindo da hipótese de que esses municípios menores perderam relativamente população para áreas mais populosas, como a capital e outras grandes cidades do estado, que atraíram população devido à criação do estado e a centralização de recursos. O objetivo principal é compreender o comportamento populacional nesses municípios menores ao longo dos anos, destacando a hipótese da migração interna. A metodologia empregada inclui levantamento bibliográfico sobre dinâmica populacional e sobre o que é "população" para e na Geografia, fichamento de referências, organização e análise dos dados censitários secundários, e representação dos resultados por meio de tabelas, gráficos e mapas gerados no software QGIS. Com esse método, o trabalho examina a evolução populacional em diferentes períodos censitários, observando padrões de concentração e dispersão demográfica no Mato Grosso do Sul. A pesquisa conclui que os pequenos municípios não estão necessariamente perdendo população em números absolutos, mas a relevância relativa de seu contingente populacional diminuiu ao longo dos anos abordados, além de identificar um padrão de concentração ao redor de grandes centros no estado. Os dados analisados contribuem para o planejamento territorial e para a compreensão das dinâmicas populacionais do estado, oferecendo subsídios para políticas públicas regionais e servindo como modelo para estudos semelhantes em outras regiões. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |