Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MARIANA ESPINOLA RIBEIRO-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: This work provides an introductory analysis of methods for estimating the State of Charge (SOC) in Lithium-ion Batteries (LIBs), summarizing key concepts, addressing challenges, and demonstrating the application of the Kalman Filter (KF) as one of these methods. It begins with a foundational overview of battery fundamentals to establish essential background knowledge for understanding SOC estimation techniques. The role of Battery Management Systems (BMS) is explored, highlighting their importance in monitoring, protecting, and optimizing battery performance, focusing on SOC estimation. A comprehensive review of SOC estimation methods is conducted, covering approaches such as lookup tables, Coulomb counting, model-based methods, filter-based algorithms, and data-driven techniques. The study also identifies key challenges in SOC estimation, including measurement inaccuracies, cell variability, temperature sensitivity, and limitations in battery modeling, emphasizing the nonlinear behavior of aging effects. To demonstrate the practical application of these methods, a simple state-space model representation of a battery system is introduced, illustrating the feasibility of using the KF for SOC estimation. A basic KF algorithm is implemented and validated, focusing on clarity and accessibility rather than full technical complexity. Finally, a Simulink-based simulation of the KF is performed, providing an analysis of the results to evaluate the accuracy, efficiency, and potential areas for further optimization. This work aims to establish a foundation for future research and practical advancements in SOC estimation methods for LIBs.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: State of Charge (SOC)-
dc.subject: Lithium-Ion Batteries (LIBs)-
dc.subject: Kalman Filter (KF)-
dc.subject: Battery Management Systems (BMS).-
dc.subject.classification: Engenharia / Tecnologia
dc.title: An Introductory Study of State of Charge Estimation Methods for Lithium-Ion Batteries
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: MOACYR AURELIANO GOMES DE BRITO-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta uma análise introdutória de métodos para estimar o Estado de Carga (State of Charge - SOC) em baterias de íons de lítio (Lithium-ion Batteries - LIBs), resumindo conceitos-chave, abordando desafios e demonstrando a aplicação do Filtro de Kalman (Kalman Filter - KF) como um desses métodos. Inicia-se com uma visão geral fundamental sobre os princípios básicos das baterias, estabelecendo os conhecimentos essenciais para compreender as técnicas de estimativa do SOC. O papel dos Sistemas de Gerenciamento de Bateria (Battery Management Systems - BMS) é explorado, destacando sua importância no monitoramento, proteção e otimização do desempenho das baterias, com foco na estimativa do SOC. Uma revisão abrangente dos métodos de estimativa de SOC é conduzida, abrangendo abordagens como tabelas de consulta (lookup tables), contagem de carga (Coulomb counting), métodos baseados em modelos, algoritmos baseados em filtros e técnicas orientadas por dados. O estudo também identifica os principais desafios na estimativa do SOC, incluindo imprecisões de medição, variabilidade entre as células, sensibilidade à temperatura e limitações nos modelos de bateria, enfatizando o comportamento não linear dos efeitos do envelhecimento. Para demonstrar a aplicação prática desses métodos, é introduzida uma representação de modelo em espaço de estados de um sistema de bateria, ilustrando a viabilidade do uso do KF para estimativa do SOC. Um algoritmo básico do KF é implementado e validado, priorizando clareza e acessibilidade em vez de complexidade técnica completa. Por fim, é realizada uma simulação baseada no Simulink do KF, fornecendo uma análise dos resultados para avaliar a precisão, eficiência e áreas potenciais para otimização futura. Este trabalho busca estabelecer uma base para pesquisas futuras e avanços práticos nos métodos de estimativa do SOC para LIBs.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR