Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: FELIPE MARQUES MARCAL DE CARVALHO-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Long before aesthetics was consolidated in the 18th century as a philosophical field that examines beauty and art, art was already being analyzed by philosophers. In ancient times, Plato's and Aristotle's writings on the subject stand out. In this article, we examine the different meanings of artistic imitation in Platonic and Aristotelian philosophies. In Platonic reflections on art, imitation is related to the negative aspects of the soul, distancing human beings from knowledge and a morally appropriate life. Aristotle, on the other hand, defends the imitation of art as an activity that follows the rules of nature and contributes to the knowledge and education of human beings. In our exposition, we will present, respectively, Plato's and Aristotle's considerations about the imitative content of art, trying to identify the different explanations of these philosophers about artistic imitation.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Aristóteles-
dc.subject: Arte-
dc.subject: Conhecimento-
dc.subject: Ética-
dc.subject: Imitação-
dc.subject: Platão-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: Platão e Aristóteles: diferentes sentidos da imitação na arte
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: AMIR ABDALA-
dc.description.resumo: Muito antes de a estética se consolidar, no século XVIII, como campo filosófico que examina o belo e a arte, a arte já era objeto de análise de filósofos. Na antiguidade, destacam-se os escritos de Platão e de Aristóteles sobre o tema. Neste artigo, examinamos os diferentes sentidos da imitação artística nas filosofias platônica e aristotélica. Nas reflexões platônicas referentes à arte, a imitação é relacionada com os aspectos negativos da alma, distanciando os seres humanos do conhecimento e da vida moralmente apropriada. Aristóteles, por sua vez, defende a imitação da arte como atividade que segue as regras da natureza e contribui para o conhecimento e a educação dos seres humanos. Em nosso percurso expositivo, apresentaremos, respectivamente, considerações de Platão e de Aristóteles acerca do teor imitativo da arte, procurando identificar as explicações diversas desses filósofos acerca da imitação artística.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR