https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/1027
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Candelório, Pollyanna Daniella | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The development of new biomaterials is a multidisciplinary area and has mainly focused on improving the quality of life. The castor bean polymer is biocompatible and it has already been used as bone substitute. However, its composition can be improved by using reinforcing fillers such as bioactive glass, seeking a faster and better osteogenesis (bone formation). In this work, a comprehensive study of the castor bean polyurethane biocomposite (PU), and bioactive glass (BG) of composition 60% Si-36% CaO - 4% P2O2 (mol%) was performed. Both pure VB and VB doped with various concentrations of silver (VBAg) were used. The Sol-Gel method was applied to prepare the VB and VBAg particles. This study proved to be quite complex, since it firstly characterized the physicochemical properties of the bioactive glass, secondly the physical-chemical properties of its PU composites, and finally the biological properties of the composites in vivo and in femurs of rats in vitro using Simulated Body Fluid (SBF) in order to correlate the properties of the elements of the composite with its synergistic properties. The analyses were performed by Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC), Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), X-ray diffractometry (XRD) and Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR). The composites with VBAg had higher bioactivity in SBF, but the composites of VB showed better adhesion to the bone, osteoconductivity and speed of bone formation in vivo. | - |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teste de Materiais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ricinus communis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resinas Compostas | pt_BR |
dc.title | Avaliação de compósitos de poliuretana de mamona e vidros bioativos dopados com e sem prata, como material protético | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Delben, José Renato Jurkevicz | - |
dc.description.resumo | O desenvolvimento de novos biomateriais é uma área multidisciplinar e tem como foco principal a melhoria da qualidade de vida das pessoas. O polímero de mamona é biocompatível e já é utilizado como substituto ósseo. Porém, a sua composição pode ser melhorada utilizando cargas de reforço como os vidros bioativos visando uma neoformação óssea mais rápida e de qualidade. Neste trabalho, um estudo amplo do biocompósito poliuretana de mamona (PU) e vidro bioativo (VB) de composição 60%Si – 36%CaO - 4%P2O2 (% em mol) foi realizado. Utilizou-se tanto VB puro como dopado com várias concentrações de prata (VBAg). As partículas de VB e VBAg foram preparadas pelo método Sol-Gel. Este estudo se mostrou bastante complexo, uma vez que se caracterizaram primeiramente as propriedades físico-químicas dos vidros bioativos, em seguida as propriedades físico-químicas de seus compósitos com PU e, finalmente, as propriedades biológicas dos compósitos in vivo em fêmures de ratos e in vitro utilizando Líquido Corporal Simulado (SBF) objetivando correlacionar as propriedades dos elementos do compósito com as propriedades sinergéticas do compósito. As caracterizações foram realizadas por Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura (MEV), Análises térmicas (Caloria exploratória diferencial, DSC e Análise termogravimétrica, TGA), Difratometria de Raios-X (DRX) e Espectroscopia Vibracional de Absorção no Infravermelho (FT-IR). Os compósitos com VBAg apresentaram maior bioatividade em SBF, porém os compósitos com VB mostraram melhor adesão ao osso, osteocondução e velocidade de neoformação óssea in vivo. | - |