https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10207
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | JORGE VINÍCIUS PEREIRA ROSA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This study is a basic, bibliographic, and documentary research that describes, using qualitative and deductive methods, the utilization of economic instruments for the benefit of the Brazilian environment. The growing global concern for environmental protection, particularly after the Stockholm Conference in 1972, resulted in the incorporation of sustainability principles into the National Environmental Policy (PNMA), established by Law No. 6.938/1981. The Federal Constitution of 1988 enshrined environmental protection as a fundamental right guaranteed by society and the government, while also regulating and limiting various economic activities that could harm nature. This enshrinement in the Brazilian Constitution reinforced several economic instruments for environmental protection outlined in the 1981 law, such as forest concessions, environmental easements, environmental taxes, environmental insurance, public financing, and, finally, Payments for Environmental Services (PES), which were examined in a dedicated chapter. The latter instrument initiated discussions dating back to the late 1990s, culminating in the formulation of Bill No. 792-B in 2007, which defined environmental services. However, despite existing initiatives in Brazil, such as the pioneering Producer Water Project by the National Water Agency (ANA), it was only in 2021 that Law No. 14.119/2021 established the general conditions for the operation of this instrument. As a result, it was determined that compensating individuals or entities for environmental protection is crucial for promoting and ensuring the maintenance of ecosystems. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tutela Ambiental | - |
dc.subject | Instrumentos Econômicos | - |
dc.subject | Política Nacional do Meio Ambiente | - |
dc.subject | Pagamentos Por Serviços Ambientais. | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.title | Economia a Serviço do Meio Ambiente: Instrumentos Econômicos em Prol da Tutela Ambiental no Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | HELOISA HELENA DE ALMEIDA PORTUGAL | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo consiste em uma pesquisa bibliográfica e documental que descreve, a partir do método qualitativo e dedutivo, a utilização de instrumentos econômicos em prol do meio ambiente brasileiro. A crescente preocupação mundial com a proteção ambiental, especialmente após a Conferência de Estocolmo de 1972, resultou na incorporação de princípios de sustentabilidade na Política Nacional do Meio Ambiente (PNMA), consagrada pela Lei nº 6.938/1981. A Constituição Federal de 1988, em seu artigo 225, consagrou a proteção do meio ambiente como um direito fundamental garantido pela coletividade e pelo poder público, além de regular e limitar diversas atividades econômicas nocivas à natureza. Essa positivação na Carta Magna brasileira reforçou instrumentos econômicos de tutela ambiental previstos na Lei de 1981, como concessão florestal, servidão ambiental, tributos ambientais, seguro ambiental, financiamento público e, por fim, os Pagamentos por Serviços Ambientais (PSAs), que foram examinados em capítulo autônomo. Esse último instrumento ensejou discussões que remontam ao final da década de 1990, culminando, em 2007, na formulação do Projeto de Lei nº 792-B, que definiu os serviços ambientais. Entretanto, apesar de iniciativas no Brasil, como o pioneiro Projeto Produtor de Água da Agência Nacional de Águas (ANA), somente em 2021, com a Lei nº 14.119/2021, foi possível estabelecer as condições gerais de funcionamento desse instrumento. Com isso, verificou-se que remunerar indivíduos ou entidades pela proteção ambiental é crucial para promover e assegurar a manutenção dos ecossistemas. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |