https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/10117
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | MARIA FERNANDA SALLES DA SILVA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: This study analyzed the epidemiological profile of acquired syphilis in men in four health macro-regions of a state in the Central-West region. Method: The research, of a descriptive, quantitative, ecological nature, used data from the Notifiable Diseases Information System from 2018 to 2021 and had as data of interest: sociodemographics such as age group, sex, education and race/color and detection rates of acquired syphilis in the male population. Results: Between 2018 and 2021, there was a 4% increase in the general state average in the incidence of acquired syphilis in men, with a transition in prevalence from whites to mixed race. The most affected age group was 20 to 39 years old, with variations across macro-regions. Between 2018 and 2021, there was a change in the distribution by education level, with a transition from low (5th to 8th year incomplete primary education) to medium (completed secondary education). Conclusion: The predominance of syphilis in men in all macro-regions emphasizes the need to consider local epidemiology to guide the organization of targeted health policies. Therefore, the importance of the primary health care team in the effective implementation of the National Men's Health Policy is highlighted, promoting specific preventive and educational actions, in addition to ensuring equitable access to health services to mitigate the impact of the disease on male population. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | sífilis | - |
dc.subject | saúde do homem | - |
dc.subject | saúde sexual | - |
dc.subject | saúde pública | - |
dc.subject.classification | Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.title | DELINEAMENTO EPIDEMIOLÓGICO DE SÍFILIS ADQUIRIDA EM HOMENS NAS MACRORREGIÕES DE SAÚDE DE MATO GROSSO DO SUL, 2018-2021: UMA ANÁLISE DESCRITIVA | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | NATHAN ARATANI | - |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Este estudo analisou o perfil epidemiológico da sífilis adquirida em homens em quatro macrorregiões de saúde de um estado na região Centro-Oeste. Método: A pesquisa, de natureza descritiva, quantitativa, ecológica utilizou dados do Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação de 2018 a 2021 e teve como dados de interesse: sociodemográficos como faixa etária, sexo, escolaridade e raça/cor e as taxas de detecção de sífilis adquirida na população masculina. Resultados: Entre 2018 e 2021, houve aumento de 4% na média geral estadual na incidência de sífilis adquirida em homens, com transição de prevalência de brancos para pardos. A faixa etária mais afetada foi de 20 a 39 anos, com variações nas macrorregiões. Entre 2018 e 2021, houve uma mudança na distribuição por escolaridade, com uma transição de baixa (5º a 8º ano incompleto do ensino fundamental) para média (ensino médio completo). Conclusão: A predominância da sífilis em homens em todas as macrorregiões enfatiza a necessidade de considerar a epidemiologia local para orientar a organização de políticas de saúde direcionadas. Destaca-se, assim, a importância da equipe de atenção primária à saúde na implementação eficaz da Política Nacional de Saúde do Homem, promovendo ações preventivas e educativas específicas, além de garantir o acesso equitativo a serviços de saúde para mitigar o impacto da doença na população masculina. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |