Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: FELIPE YOSHIO SADANO-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: This article analyzes the role of amicus curiae in Brazilian civil procedural law, especially after its regulation by the 2015 CPC. The objective is to broaden the debate on popular participation in justice, highlighting the importance of this institution for the democratization of the judicial process. The research is based on laws, doctrines, academic articles, and relevant cases, with an emphasis on the judgments of the Supreme Federal Court. The method used includes a critical analysis of the contributions and limitations of amicus curiae, exploring its relevance in broadening the legal debate and diversifying perspectives in judicial decisions. The study shows that, despite the benefits, such as greater plurality of voices and strengthening the legitimacy of judgments, the role of amicus curiae must observe strict criteria to ensure its impartiality and relevance. It is concluded that amicus curiae is a valuable tool for improving civil procedure, contributing to a more robust and democratic jurisprudence. However, clear guidelines and legislative adjustments are needed to mitigate criticisms related to their interference and ensure a balance between social participation and procedural speed.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Amicus curiae. Democratização. Processo Civil. Intervenção de terceiros.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: AMICUS CURIAE COMO UMA FERRAMENTA PARA AMPLIAR A PARTICIPAÇÃO POPULAR NO PROCESSO CIVIL BRASILEIROpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: ANCILLA CAETANO GALERA FUZISHIMA-
dc.description.resumo: O presente artigo analisa a atuação do amicus curiae no direito processual civil brasileiro, especialmente após sua regulamentação pelo CPC de 2015. O objetivo é ampliar o debate sobre a participação popular na justiça, ressaltando a importância desse instituto para a democratização do processo judicial. A pesquisa fundamenta-se em leis, doutrinas, artigos acadêmicos, e casos relevantes, com ênfase nos julgados do Supremo Tribunal Federal. O método utilizado inclui uma análise crítica das contribuições e limitações do amicus curiae, explorando sua relevância na ampliação do debate jurídico e na diversificação das perspectivas nas decisões judiciais. O estudo evidencia que, apesar dos benefícios, como a maior pluralidade de vozes e o fortalecimento da legitimidade das sentenças, a atuação do amicus curiae deve observar critérios rigorosos para garantir sua imparcialidade e pertinência. Conclui-se que o amicus curiae é uma ferramenta valiosa para o aprimoramento do processo civil, contribuindo para uma jurisprudência mais robusta e democrática. Contudo, são necessárias diretrizes claras e ajustes legislativos para mitigar críticas relacionadas à sua interferência e garantir um equilíbrio entre a participação social e a celeridade processual.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR