Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MÁRCIO VINICIOS DE ANDRADE VILALVA-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The article explores the concept of Green Property Tax (IPTU Verde), a tax mechanism aimed at encouraging sustainable practices through tax benefits. It examines the applicability of this tax in Brazilian cities, highlighting its positive impacts on promoting urban sustainability. The study also discusses the connection between Green Property Tax and the Principle of Sustainable Development, a fundamental element of Brazilian Environmental Law. This research examines how this tax can be used as an environmental protection tool due to its extrafiscal nature. Additionally, it analyzes the influence of Constitutional Amendment Proposal (PEC) 13/2019 and Constitutional Amendment (EC) 132/2023 on the implementation and expansion of Green Property Tax in Brazil. The methodology is based on bibliographic research, focusing on the analysis of doctrine, case law, and legislation. The study begins with a review of legal literature related to Green Property Tax, the Principle of Sustainable Development, and Tax Reform to provide theoretical and practical context for the topic. Works by experts in Tax and Environmental Law, as well as relevant legislation, were analyzed. Case studies of Brazilian municipalities that have adopted Green Property Tax as a tool to encourage sustainability were also examined to identify the practical impacts of this tax policy. The study concludes that Green Property Tax is an important tool for environmental incentive, but its effectiveness depends on a stable tax structure and coordinated public policies. It is concluded that, when combined with reformist tax policies, it can establish itself as an effective tool for promoting sustainable development in Brazilian cities.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: IPTU Verde. Extrafiscalidade. Preservação Ambiental. Reforma Tributária-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Exatas e da Terra
dc.title: PTU VERDE - APLICABILIDADES E SUA RELAÇÃO COM O PRINCÍPIO DO DESENVOLVIMENTO SUSTENTÁVEL E A REFORMA TRIBUTÁRIApt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: VANESSA CRISTINA LOURENCO CASOTTI FERREIRA DA PALMA-
dc.description.resumo: O artigo explora o conceito de IPTU Verde, um mecanismo tributário que visa incentivar práticas sustentáveis através de benefícios fiscais. Analisa-se a aplicabilidade desse imposto em cidades brasileiras, destacando seus impactos positivos na promoção da sustentabilidade urbana. O estudo também discute a conexão entre o IPTU Verde e o Princípio do Desenvolvimento Sustentável, um dos pilares do Direito Ambiental brasileiro. Neste estudo, será discutido como esse tributo pode ser utilizado como instrumento de proteção ambiental, em função de sua natureza extrafiscal. Além disso, será analisada a influência da PEC 13/2019 e da EC 132/2023 sobre a implementação e expansão do IPTU Verde no Brasil. A metodologia baseia-se na pesquisa bibliográfica, com base na análise de doutrina, jurisprudência e legislação. O estudo parte da revisão de literatura jurídica relacionada ao IPTU Verde, ao Princípio do Desenvolvimento Sustentável e à Reforma Tributária, com o objetivo de contextualizar a discussão teórica e prática acerca do tema. Foram analisadas obras de autores especializados em Direito Tributário e Ambiental, além de legislações pertinentes. Também foram examinados estudos de caso de municípios brasileiros que adotaram o IPTU Verde como instrumento de incentivo à sustentabilidade, a fim de identificar os impactos práticos dessa política tributária. Conclui-se que o IPTU Verde é uma importante ferramenta de incentivo ambiental, mas que sua eficácia depende de uma estrutura tributária estável e de políticas públicas coordenadas. Conclui-se que, quando aliado a políticas tributárias reformistas, pode se consolidar como uma ferramenta eficaz para promover o desenvolvimento sustentável nas cidades brasileiras.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR