Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: EVELISE COUTO MORAES-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: This master's dissertation investigates how the Movement Mães de Maio uses digital social networks for mobilization and which themes, besides the movement and the Crimes of May, are currently relevant to the activists. The chosen methodology was Categorical Content Analysis (Sampaio; Lycarião, 2021). The analysis was based on posts from the movement's Facebook page between April, May, and June 2022, totaling 146 posts classified into various categories, including "themes." The research revealed that the most highlighted topic was violence and its ramifications, such as police violence, violence against youth and children, women, Black people, the LGBTIAP+ community, and Indigenous peoples. Considering Certeau's (1998) concepts, it is concluded that the movement uses social networks tactically rather than strategically. To achieve these results, it was necessary to conduct an in-depth interview with Débora Maria da Silva, the founder of the movement, and revisit concepts about social movements from Gohn (2014), Vizer (2007), and Castells (2013).-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Comunicação-
dc.subject: Movimento Mães de Maio-
dc.subject: Redes Sociais-
dc.subject: Movimentos Sociais-
dc.subject: Violência Policial.-
dc.title: DO LUTO À LUTA, DAS RUAS ÀS REDES: SOBRE O QUE FALAM AS ATIVISTAS DO MOVIMENTO MÃES DE MAIO?
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Katarini Giroldo Miguel-
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação investiga como o Movimento Mães de Maio utiliza as redes sociais digitais para se mobilizar e quais temáticas, além do movimento e dos Crimes de Maio, são relevantes para as ativistas atualmente. O procedimento metodológico foi o da Análise de Conteúdo Categorial (Sampaio; Lycarião, 2021), aplicado em postagens da página do Facebook do Movimento entre abril, maio e junho de 2022, totalizando 146 conteúdos classificados em categorias temáticas. A pesquisa revelou que o tema mais destacado foi a violência e seus desdobramentos, como violência policial, contra a juventude e crianças, mulheres, pessoas negras, população LGBTIAP+ e indígenas. Considerando os conceitos de Certeau (1998), concluiu-se que o movimento utiliza as redes sociais de maneira tática, e não estratégica. Para alcançar esses resultados, foi necessário realizar uma Entrevista em Profundidade com Débora Maria da Silva, fundadora do movimento, e revisitar conceitos sobre movimentos sociais de Gohn (2014), Vizer (2007) e Castells (2013).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR