Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Elayne Cristina Barroso de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: It is important that the package of measures known as Standard (PP) and Specific (PE) Precautions be part of the professional practice of health workers, in a conscious way, in order to prevent the transmission of pathogens to patients and to health professionals themselves. However, it is known that adherence is still suboptimal. In Primary Health Care (PHC), the challenge of detecting the factors that interfere with the adoption of these precautionary measures remains. Objective: evaluate the knowledge and reported behavior of Nursing professionals about PP and PE in PHC and which factors influence the knowledge and behavior of these professionals regarding these measures. Method: cross-sectional, correlational study, carried out in Basic Health Units (UBS) in the city of Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, from September 2022 to May 2023. The inclusion criteria were: to be working as a nurse, technician and nursing assistant; to act in the direct provision of care to patients. The exclusion criteria were: to hold a leadership position or to work with exclusively administrative activities and to be undergoing organizational training related to biosafety. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee (CEP) of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS). Data collection took place through two questionnaires: a sociodemographic one prepared by the researcher and a previously validated one, which evaluates the knowledge and behavior of PHC professionals in relation to PP and PE. Subsequently, the data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, by domain and bivariates. Results: The sample was composed of 69 professionals, the majority of whom were female (n=54/ 78.3%), with a predominant age range between 40-49 years (n=25/ 36.2%), nursing technician education level (n=46/ 66.7%). In the scoring diagram on the level of knowledge about precautions of PHC nursing professionals, the prevalent description was poor (n=51/ 73.9%). In the bivariate analysis, with significant values for p < 0.05, statistically significant associations were indicated between the sociodemographic factors, one or more employment relationships and training on PP and knowledge on PP/PE (p=0.02 and p=0. 04, respectively); as well as between professionals' knowledge about PP/PE and the frequency of good practices in the behavior mentioned with regard to the frequent use of alcoholic preparation for hand hygiene (p=0.001), hand hygiene when administering vaccines (p=0.048) and participation in training(p=0.041). Conclusion: the knowledge and adherence to PP and PE by PHC nursing professionals in Campo Grande-MS are considered insufficient, showing that there are factors such as multiple employment relationships and the lack of adequate training that interfere with safe practices regarding PP and PE. Descriptors: infection control; universal precautions; primary health care; nursing staff; occupational exposure, continuing education.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject--
dc.title: CONHECIMENTO E COMPORTAMENTO DOS PROFISSIONAIS DE ENFERMAGEM DA ATENÇÃO PRIMÁRIA À SAÚDE: MEDIDAS DE PRECAUÇÃO E FATORES ASSOCIADOSpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Adriano Menis Ferreira-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: É importante que o pacote de medidas conhecido como Precauções Padrão (PP) e Específicas (PE) faça parte da prática profissional dos trabalhadores de saúde, de forma consciente, a fim de prevenir a transmissão de patógenos para os pacientes e para os próprios profissionais de saúde. Contudo, sabe-se que a adesão ainda é subótima. Na Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS), permanece o desafio de detectar os fatores que interferem na adoção dessas medidas de precaução. Objetivo: avaliar o conhecimento e comportamento referido dos profissionais de Enfermagem sobre PP e PE na APS e quais fatores influenciam o conhecimento e o comportamento desses profissionais quanto a essas medidas. Método: estudo transversal, correlacional, realizado em Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS), na cidade de Campo Grande- MS, no período de setembro de 2022 a maio de 2023. Os critérios de inclusão foram exercer a função de enfermeiro, técnico e auxiliar de enfermagem; atuar na oferta direta de cuidados aos pacientes. Já os critérios de exclusão – exercer cargo de chefia ou atividades exclusivamente administrativas e se encontrarem em treinamentos organizacionais relativos à biossegurança. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa (CEP) da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS). A coleta de dados se deu por meio de dois questionários: um sociodemográfico elaborado pela pesquisadora e um previamente validado, que avalia o conhecimento e comportamento dos profissionais da APS com relação às PP e PE. Posteriormente, os dados foram analisados por estatísticas descritivas, por domínio e bivariadas. Resultados: a amostra compôs-se por 69 profissionais, a maioria do sexo feminino (n=54/ 78,3%), com faixa etária predominante entre 40-49 anos (n=25/ 36,2%), grau de escolaridade de técnico em enfermagem (n=46/ 66,7%). No diagrama de pontuação acerca do nível de conhecimento sobre precauções dos profissionais de enfermagem da APS, a descrição prevalente foi ruim (n=51/ 73,9%). Na análise bivariada, com valores significantes para p < 0,05, ocorreram associações estatisticamente significativas entre os fatores sociodemográficos um ou mais vínculos empregatícios e treinamento sobre PP e o conhecimento sobre PP/PE (p=0,02 e p=0,04, respectivamente); bem como entre o conhecimento dos profissionais sobre PP/PE e a frequência de boas práticas no comportamento referido no que diz respeito ao uso frequente de preparação alcoólica para a higienização das mãos (p=0,001), a higienização das mãos na administração de vacinas (p=0,048) e a participação em treinamentos (p=0,041).Conclusão: o conhecimento e adesão às PP e PE pelos profissionais de enfermagem da APS em Campo Grande-MS são considerados insuficientes, evidenciando que há fatores como múltiplos vínculos empregatícios e a falta de treinamento adequado que interferem nas práticas seguras quanto às PP e PE. Descritores: controle de infecções; precauções universais; atenção primária à saúde; equipe de enfermagem; exposição ocupacional, educação continuada.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR