https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9478
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Paulo Godofredo Barbosa de Carvalho | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The working conditions of healthcare professionals can negatively impact their mental health, which was exacerbated during the COVID-19 pandemic among those on the front line. In order to identify the occurrence of mental disorders, specifically symptoms of depression, anxiety, and stress in Community Health Agents (ACS), as well as satisfaction with the care provided by the Psychosocial Care Network in the context of the pandemic, an analytical study was conducted with primary data from Community Health Agents in the municipality of Campo Grande, from March 2022 to July 2024. The sample was convenience-based, with ACS who agreed to participate responding to a socioeconomic questionnaire and the Depression Anxiety Stress Scale DASS 21. The majority (77.2%) of ACS reported symptoms of one or more mental health problems, even before the pandemic, with anxiety being the most prevalent. During the pandemic, 87.1% reported seeking healthcare services due to emotional symptoms, suggesting an exacerbation of emotional distress. According to the DASS 21, 73% exhibited symptoms of common mental disorders. Symptoms of depression were reported by over a third of the sample, with 67.7% of those experiencing symptoms ranging from moderate to extremely severe. Women were 4.24 times more likely to experience anxiety compared to men, while ACS with longer tenure (20 - 30 years) were 4.2 times more likely to experience stress. Anxiety, depression, and stress levels were positively related, with the relationship between depression and anxiety being the strongest. Among those who sought emotional symptom-related care during the pandemic, 70% utilized the Unified Health System (SUS) and rated the care received as "Good". Over a third of ACS were users of Complementary Integrative Practices (PICs), particularly those from the public network, with auriculotherapy being the most commonly utilized practice. During the pandemic, 89% of Community Health Agents reported not having access to any preventive measures regarding mental health. The study highlights the vulnerability to mental health issues among ACS in Campo Grande in the context of the pandemic, especially among women and those with longer tenure. The data points to the need for the implementation of welcoming strategies and early interventions for the prevention and treatment of mental health problems among these workers, particularly in the post-pandemic period, aiming to strengthen the Family Health Strategy by seeking to create viable alternatives for the care of ACS' mental health. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | COVID-19, Saúde mental, Agentes Comunitários de Saúde, Transtornos mentais, Estratégia Saúde da Família. | - |
dc.title | SAÚDE MENTAL DE AGENTES COMUNITÁRIOS DE SAÚDE NO CONTEXTO DA PANDEMIA, EM CAMPO GRANDE-MS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Osvaldinete Lopes de Oliveira Silva | - |
dc.description.resumo | As condições de trabalho dos profissionais de saúde podem impactar negativamente na sua saúde mental, o que foi agravado no perído da pandemia do COVID-19 entre aqueles que estavam na linha de frente. Com o intuito de identificar a ocorrência de transtornos mentais, especificamente os sintomas de depressão, ansiedade e estresse em Agentes Comunitários de Saúde (ACS), bem como a satisfação com o atendimento prestado pela Rede de Atenção Psicossocial no contexto a pandemia, foi realizado um estudo analítico, com dados primários com Agentes Comunitários de Saúde no município de Campo Grande, no período de março de 2022 a julho de 2024. A amostra foi por conveniência, com os ACS que concordaram em participar respondendo um questionário socioeconômico e a Escala de Depressão Ansiedade e Estresse DASS 21. A maioria (77,2%) dos ACS relatou sintomas de algum dos agravos em saúde mental, já antes da pandemia, sendo a ansiedade o mais prevalente. Durante a pandemia, 87,1% informou ter procurado atendimento em serviços de saúde devido aos sintomas emocionais, sugerindo um agravamento do sofrimento emocional. De acordo com o DASS 21, 73% apresentaram algum sintoma de transtornos mentais comuns. Sintomas de depressão foram relatados por mais de um terço da amostra, e destes, 67,7% com sintomas de moderado a extremamente severos. Mulheres apresentaram 4,24 vezes mais chances de apresentar ansiedade quando comparadas aos homens, ACSs com maior tempo de lotação (20 - 30 anos) apresentaram 4,2 vezes mais chances de ter estresse. Os níveis de ansiedade, depressão e estresse foram positivamente relacionados, sendo mais forte a relação entre a depressão e a ansiedade. Dentre os que buscaram atendimento por sintomas emocionais durante a pandemia, 70% utilizou o SUS e e avaliaram como "Bom" os atendimentos recebidos. Mais de um terço dos ACSs foi usuário das Práticas Integrativas Complementares (PICs), principalmente os usuários da rede pública, sendo a auriculoterapia a prática mais utilizada. Durante a pandemia, 89% dos Agentes Comunitários de Saúde relataram não ter acesso a nenhuma medida preventiva em relação à saúde mental. O estudo evidencia a vulnerabilidade em saúde mental dos ACS em Campo Grande no contexto da pandemia, especialmente em mulheres e naqueles com maior tempo de serviço. Os dados apontam para a necessidade da implementação de estratégias de acolhimento e intervenções precoces para prevenção e tratamento dos problemas de saúde mental desses trabalhadores, em especial neste período pós-pandemia, visando fortalecer a Estratégia de Saúde da Família ao buscar criar alternativas viáveis para o cuidado da saúde mental dos ACS. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |