Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rosimeire Batista da Silveira-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this work is to examine gender violence based on the life stories of four women and the researcher's professional experience in the field of combating domestic and family violence against women. It also seeks to understand their perception process while in situations of violence and to identify the resources of resistance to the precariousness of life that manifest in the life story of a woman whose existence is permeated by violence. The research method used is life history ethnography advocated by Suely Kofes. The research field is divided into two moments: one in which I listen to women recount their experiences with violence from intimate partners at a time when I did not intend to develop the research, therefore, what I bring here are excerpts of their narratives that I stored in memory; the second moment is the fieldwork as a researcher, where I listened to Maira's life story, with whom I got in touch through the Casa da Mulher Brasileira. To answer the guiding questions of this research, I articulate theoretical notions about power, culture, gender, vulnerability, and precariousness and the field material. With this, it was possible to identify solidarity among women as a form of resistance to the precariousness of life, which was evident in Maira's life story, and the importance of giving intelligibility to pain and suffering for the recognition of violence. Keywords: Gender violence. Culture. Perception of violence. Precariousness of life.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Antropologia. Gênero.-
dc.title: PALAVRAS E SILÊNCIOS: Violência de Gênero na História de Vida de Mulheres
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Asher Grochowalski Brum Pereira-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho é examinar a violência de gênero a partir da história de vida de quatro mulheres e da experiência profissional da pesquisadora na área de enfrentamento à violência doméstica e familiar contra as mulheres. Busca-se, ainda, compreender o processo de percepção delas enquanto em situação de violência e identificar os recursos de resistência à precarização da vida que se manifestam na história de uma mulher cuja existência é permeada pela violência. O método de pesquisa utilizado é a etnografia de história de vida, defendida por Suely Kofes. Parte do meu campo de pesquisa são as histórias de mulheres que trago na memória, decorrente do meu convívio com elas em razão do meu trabalho na Casa da Mulher Brasileira e na Coordenadoria da Mulher em Situação de Violência Doméstica e Familiar do Tribunal de Justiça de Mato Grosso do Sul. Outra parte é a história de vida de Maira, com quem entrei em contato por intermédio da Casa da Mulher. Para responder às questões norteadoras desta pesquisa, articulo noções teóricas sobre poder, cultura, gênero, vulnerabilidade e precariedade e o material de campo. Nessa perspectiva, foi possível identificar a solidariedade entre as mulheres como forma de resistência à precarização da vida, que ficou evidente na história de vida de Maira, e a importância de se dar inteligibilidade à dor e ao sofrimento para o reconhecimento da violência. Palavras-chaves: Violência de gênero. Cultura. Percepção da violência. Precariedade da vida.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR