Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: MARIA EDUARDA RODRIGUES DA SILVA-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this dissertation is to understand how relationships are organized between people who circulate in different religions of African origin and entities known as left-line or people of the crossroads - especially exus and pombagiras - based on the categories of places of work, obligation and demand, in the neighbouring municipalities of Corumbá and Ladário, both located in the Pantanal in Mato Grosso do Sul. Starting from the narratives of Dona Zizi, a key figure in the history of Ladário, about the interference of the exu Seu Corisco in her life, I try to show an ethnographic cross-section of religious activities in that region. Although the umbanda and candomblé terreiros served as the basis for the fieldwork, I would point out that the discussions proposed here are not limited to these terreiros. In other words, the ethnography on which this dissertation is based is not the result of my regular participation in one specific terreiro or another, something that is common in anthropological production on religions of African origin in Brazil. On the contrary, I'm trying to show how the relationships between these entities (exus and pombagiras) and people (whether mediums or clients) go beyond the spatial limits of the so-called houses of worship, unfolding into everyday effects.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Pombagira-
dc.title: Correr gira: pessoas, exus e pombagiras em Corumbá e Ladário/MSpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Flavia Freire Dalmaso-
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desta dissertação é compreender como se organizam as relações entre pessoas quecirculam por distintas religiões de matriz africana e entidades conhecidas como de linha esquerda ou povo da encruza - em especial os exus e as pombagiras - a partir das categorias locais de trabalho, obrigação e demanda, nos municípios vizinhos de Corumbá e Ladário, ambos localizados no Pantanal sul mato-grossense. Partindo das narrativas de dona Zizi, personagem fundamental na história de Ladário, a respeito das interferências do exu Seu Corisco em sua vida, busco mostrar um recorte etnográfico das atividades religiosas naquela região. Embora os terreiros de umbanda e candomblé tenham servido como base para o trabalho de campo, ressalto que as discussões aqui propostas não estão limitadas por esses terreiros. Em outras palavras, a etnografia sobre a qual se apoia a dissertação não é resultado de minha participação regular em um ou outro terreiro específico, algo comum na produção antropológica sobre as religiões de matriz africana no Brasil. Ao contrário, procuro mostrar como as relações entre essas entidades (exus e pombagiras) e as pessoas (sejam médiuns ou clientes) extrapolam os limites espaciais das chamadas casas de culto se desdobrando em efeitos cotidianos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR