Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Carolini Casarini Cardoso-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: This research was developed in the Graduate Program in Mathematics Education (PPGEduMat) of the Master's course at the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, linked to the HEMEP Group — History of Mathematics Education in Research. The study investigates the uses and meanings assigned to the term “teacher” in published doctoral dissertations at PPGEduMat. Our choice is driven by the initial quest to understand how teacher identity is constructed, the various consulted works point to multiple factors, such as culture, society, academic background, experiences, and pedagogical knowledge. The research, specifically doctoral theses, both corroborate the formation of these teacher images and record these attributions and uses. To identify these images, we rely on Ludwig Wittgenstein's philosophy of language, adopting the perspective that meaning is determined by usage, avoiding a transcendental or metaphysical approach. We use the concept of language games as tools for comparison, imbued in a philosophical therapy. In this work, we present an analysis of the meanings found in the dissertations, accompanied by reflections and compared images during the reading and writing process. The conclusion is reached through a therapeutic approach, revealing that the dissertations not only reflect the complexity of teacher identity, but also present various images, attributions, and applications.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Identidade Docente. Filosofia da Linguagem. Jogos de Linguagem. Educação Matemática. Ludwig Wittgenstein.-
dc.title: PROFESSORES/AS NOS JOGOS DE LINGUAGEM: UMA TERAPIA A PARTIR DAS TESES DO PPGEDUMAT/UFMS (2007–2021)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Thiago Pedro Pinto-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática (PPGEduMat) do curso de Mestrado da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, vinculada ao Grupo HEMEP — História da Educação Matemática em Pesquisa. O estudo compreende os usos e significados atribuídos à palavra “professor/a” em teses de doutorado defendidas no PPGEduMat. Nossa opção se dá pela busca inicial em compreender como a identidade docente é construída, os diversos trabalhos consultados apontam para múltiplos fatores, tais como: cultura, sociedade, formação acadêmica, experiências, e saberes pedagógicos. As pesquisas e, especificamente, as teses de doutorado tanto corroboram à constituição dessas imagens de docentes quanto registram essas adjetivações e usos. Para identificar essas imagens, baseamo-nos na filosofia da linguagem de Ludwig Wittgenstein, adotando a perspectiva de que o significado é determinado pelo uso, evitando uma abordagem transcendental ou metafísica. Utilizamos o conceito de jogos de linguagem como instrumentos de comparação, imbuídos em uma terapia filosófica. Neste trabalho, apresentamos uma análise das significações encontradas nas teses, acompanhada de reflexões e imagens cotejadas durante o processo de leitura e escrita. A conclusão é alcançada por meio de uma abordagem terapêutica, que nos mostra que as teses não apenas refletem a complexidade da identidade docente, mas também oferecem uma variedade de imagens, adjetivações e usos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR