https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/9229Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | JHENYFFER ANDRADE VIANA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study analyzed factors associated with the quality of life and oral health of 12-year-old adolescents. Data were collected from 615 adolescents in the five largest cities of Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil. The theoretical framework of social determinants of oral health guided all analyses, and the instrument used to measure oral health-related quality of life was the Oral Impacts on Daily Performances (OIDP) questionnaire. Variables analyzed included oral health-related quality of life, unhealthy eating habits, sedentary behavior, experience of dental caries, access to fluoridated water, sociodemographic characteristics, and health behaviors. Considering sample weights, 43% of adolescents reported some impact on their oral health-related quality of life (OIDP≥1). In adjusted models, higher consumption of unhealthy foods (moderate and high) was associated with both prevalence [OR=3.59 (95% CI 1.99; 6.46)] and severity [RR=2.05 (95% CI 1.43; 2.94)] of impacts on oral health-related quality of life compared to their counterparts. The prevalence of tooth loss was 5% (95% CI 1.9; 8.0%). In adjusted models, family income below the poverty line [OR=2.81 (95% CI 0.93; 8.52)], high consumption of unhealthy foods [OR=1.93 (95% CI 0.54; 6.87)], and sedentary behavior (≥ 2 hours/day) [OR=1.77 (95% CI 1.28; 2.45)] were associated with tooth loss. Access to fluoridated water was a protective factor [OR=0.40 (95% CI 0.16; 0.99)]. The implementation of intersectoral public policies aimed at promoting healthy eating and reducing sedentary behavior can have a significant positive impact on the quality of life of adolescents. Additionally, access to fluoridated water is an important protective factor against tooth loss in this age group. The Family Health Strategy (ESF), as the coordinator of care, plays an important role by promoting comprehensive and continuous monitoring of families, strengthening the effects of these public policies, and ensuring healthy and sustainable development for adolescents. Descriptors: Family Health Strategy, Feeding Behavior, Sedentary behavior, Quality of life, Tooth loss. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estratégia Saúde da Família, Hábitos alimentares pouco saudáveis | - |
| dc.subject | Comportamento sedentário | - |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | - |
| dc.subject | Perda dentária. | - |
| dc.title | FATORES ASSOCIADOS À SAÚDE BUCAL E QUALIDADE DE VIDA EM ADOLESCENTES DE 12 ANOS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rafael Aiello Bomfim | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo analisou os fatores associados à qualidade de vida e à saúde bucal de adolescentes de 12 anos de idade. Foram coletados dados de 615 adolescentes das cinco maiores cidades de Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil. O referencial teórico dos determinantes sociais da saúde bucal norteou todas as análises e o instrumento de medida para a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal foi o questionário Oral Impacts on Daily Performances (OIDP). As variáveis analisadas foram relacionadas a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal, alimentação não-saudável, comportamento sedentário, experiência de cárie dentária, acesso à água fluoretada, características sociodemográficas e de comportamentos em saúde. Considerando os pesos amostrais, 43% dos adolescentes relataram algum impacto na QVRSB. Nos modelos ajustados, maior consumo de alimentos não saudáveis (moderado e alto) esteve associado a prevalência de impacto na QVRSB (OIDP≥1) [OR= 3.59 (IC95% 1.99; 6.46)] e maior severidade QVRSB [RR=2,05 (IC95% 1,43; 2,94)] comparados às suas contrapartes. A prevalência de perda dentária foi de 5% (IC95% 1.9; 8.0%). Nos modelos ajustados, renda familiar abaixo da linha da pobreza [OR= 2.81 (IC95% 0.93; 8.52)], alto consumo de alimentos não saudáveis [OR= 1.93 (IC95% 0.54; 6.87)] e comportamento sedentário (≥ 2 hs/dia) [OR= 1.77 (IC95% 1.28; 2.45)] foram associados à perda dentária. O acesso à água fluoretada foi um fator de proteção [OR= 0.40 (IC95% 0.16; 0.99)]. A implementação de políticas públicas intersetoriais voltadas para promoção de alimentação saudável e redução do comportamento sedentário pode ter um impacto positivo significativo na qualidade de vida dos adolescentes, bem como o acesso à água fluoretada é um fator de proteção importante contra a perda dentária nessa faixa etária. A Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF), como coordenadora do cuidado, desempenha um papel importante ao promover um acompanhamento integral e contínuo das famílias, fortalecendo os efeitos dessas políticas públicas e garantindo um desenvolvimento saudável e sustentável para os adolescentes. Descritores: Estratégia Saúde da Família, Comportamento Alimentar; Comportamento sedentário; Qualidade de vida; Perda de Dente. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |