Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ANDREZZA KARLA DE QUEIROZ CASTELO BRANCO MACHADO-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: Halophytes are plants adapted to saline soils found in a diversity of environments with varying climatic conditions and high salinity, developing different strategies to complete their life cycle. Their ecological, morphological, physiological and biochemical adaptations allow resistance to the abiotic stresses suffered and the formation of bioactive compounds that give these plants anti-inflammatory, antiparasitic, antimicrobial, antiviral and antioxidant potential properties. Therefore, this work aimed to carry out a bibliographic review on halophyte plants, compiling their different biological activities, their nutritional compounds, potential applications for the pharmaceutical and food industries, their biotechnological use, production of renewable energy and their participation in the blue economy. Halophytes have vast potential for the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries, as well as being a sustainable alternative in the production of animal feed and a viable possibility for replacing the use of table salt and its various applications in human nutrition. They have proven to be important allies for environmental reconstruction with their use aimed at phytoremediation of saline soils and coastal environments affected by pollution, in addition to strengthening and developing the blue economy through their cultivation integrated with shrimp farming, serving as a substrate for animal feed.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject--
dc.title: HALÓFITAS: NUTRIENTES, COMPOSTOS BIOATIVOS, CARACTERIZAÇÃO QUÍMICA E APLICAÇÕES POTENCIAISpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rita de Cassia Avellaneda Guimaraes-
dc.description.resumo: Halófitas são plantas adaptadas a solos salinos encontrados em uma diversidade de ambientes com condições climáticas variadas e com alta salinidade, desenvolvendo diferentes estratégias para completar seu ciclo de vida. Suas adaptações ecológicas, morfológicas, fisiológicas e bioquímicas permitem resistência aos estresses abióticos sofridos e a formação de compostos bioativos que conferem a essas plantas propriedades antinflamatória, antiparasitária, antimicrobiana, antiviral e potencialidade antioxidante. Deste modo, este trabalho teve como objetivo fazer uma revisão bibliográfica sobre plantas halófitas compilando suas diferentes atividades biológicas, seus compostos nutricionais, potenciais aplicações para indústria farmacêutica, alimentícia, seu uso biotecnológico, produção de energia renovável e sua participação na economia azul. As halófitas apresentam um vasto potencial para indústria farmacêutica e cosmética além de alternativa sustentável na produção de ração animal e possibilidade viável para substituição do uso do sal de cozinha e suas diversas aplicações na alimentação humana. Demostraram serem importantes aliadas para reconstrução ambiental com seu uso voltado para fitoremediação de solos salinos e ambientes costeiros afetados pela poluição, além do fortalecimento e desenvolvimento da economia azul através do seu cultivo integrado com a carcinocultura, servindo de substrato para ração animal.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR