Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: JÉSSICA LIMA VIANA-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The Chaco has a great wealth of biodiversity that has long suffered from the neglect of specific public policies and the fragmentation of its habitat due to human actions. This biome has domains in Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay and Brazil, although in the latter it is not officially recognized as a biome. Understanding the structural control of the landscape is of fundamental importance, as it directly influences all forms of life, affecting ecosystems, fauna and flora in a given region. This work aims to understand whether there is a control system equivalent to that observed in the Pantanal, in the Brazilian Chaco. Therefore, data from the Radar Topography Mission (SRTM) and images from the United States Geological Survey (USGS) Landsat 8-9 OLI/TIRS satellite will be used, as well as free software such as System for Automated Geoscientific Analyzes (SAGA) (Farr, et al., 2007), WhiteBox (Lindsay, 2016) and QGIS (QGIS Development Team, 2023). A systematic literature review and bibliometric analysis of publications from January 1993 to March 2023 with the string “Chaco” were carried out. The search resulted in 18 articles that made up the final analysis. The keyword network showed that Argentina is the country that produces the most work on the Chaco and has the highest correlation with other groups such as South America. The co-authorship network revealed that Rossello, E. A. is a key author within the analyzed portfolio, linked to the main authors from other research groups. Finally, from the research questions it was possible to observe that there is no geographical definition in the literature of the Chaco biome in Brazil, in most contexts it appears as a sub-region of the Pantanal. Likewise, there is no geographical delimitation of structural blocks in the Chaco of Brazil. The specific characteristics of the Chaco, on Brazilian soil, have also not been identified. These results highlight the gaps and opportunities for Chaco research in Brazil and reveal the unprecedented contribution of this work.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Morfoestruturais-
dc.title: Limites morfoestruturais do Chaco no Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Antonio Conceicao Paranhos Filho-
dc.description.resumo: O Chaco apresenta grande riqueza de biodiversidade que há muito vem sofrendo com a negligência de políticas públicas específicas e a fragmentação em seu habitat devido a ações antrópicas. Este bioma possui domínios na Argentina, Bolívia, Paraguai e Brasil, sendo que neste último não é reconhecido oficialmente enquanto bioma. A compreensão do controle estrutural da paisagem é de fundamental importância, pois influencia diretamente em todas as formas de vida, afetando ecossistemas, fauna e flora de uma determinada região. Este trabalho visa compreender se existe um sistema de controle equivalente ao observado no Pantanal, no Chaco brasileiro. Portanto, serão utilizados dados de Radar Topography Mission (SRTM) e imagens do satélite Landsat 8-9 OLI/TIRS do United States Geological Survey (USGS)), além de softwares livres como System for Automated Geoscientific Analyses (SAGA) (Farr, et al., 2007), WhiteBox (Lindsay, 2016) e QGIS (QGIS Development Team, 2023). Foi realizada uma revisão sistemática na literatura e análise bibliométrica das publicações do período de janeiro de 1993 a março de 2023 com a string “Chaco”. A busca resultou em 18 artigos que compuseram a análise final. A rede de palavras-chave evidenciou que a Argentina é o país que mais produz trabalhos sobre o Chaco e possui maior correlação com outros grupos como América do Sul. A rede de coautoria revelou que Rossello, E. A. é um autor chave dentro do portifólio analisado, ligado aos principais autores de outros grupos de pesquisa. Por fim, a partir das questões de pesquisa foi possível observar que não existe na literatura uma definição geográfica do bioma Chaco no Brasil, na maior parte dos contextos ele aparece como uma sub-região do Pantanal. Da mesma forma, não existe a delimitação geográfica dos blocos estruturais no Chaco do Brasil. As características morfométricas do Chaco, em solo brasileiro, foram identificadas através da identificação dos blocos estruturais por meio dos MDE SRTM, FABDEM e TANDEM, com análise qualitativa e quantitativa que evidenciaram que das 8 sub-regiões identificadas somente as sub-regiões 4, 5, 6, 7 e 8 fazem parte de fato do Chaco. Estes resultados evidenciam as lacunas e oportunidades de pesquisa do Chaco no Brasil e revelam a contribuição inédita deste trabalho.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR