Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LUANA DE DECO MARÇAL CRUZ-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The research was carried out with the aim of assessing the percentage of intramuscular fat at different points in the longissimus muscle of Nelore cattle. Forty whole male Nelore cattle were used, with an average age of 18 to 24 months. Intramuscular fat was assessed in the longissimus, between the 11th and 13th ribs, using different techniques: in vivo ultrasound (US), and post-mortem visual assessment (VA), ether extract (EE) and visual marbling score (USDA). For each of the evaluations, the muscle area was divided into six quadrants, two proximal (P1 and P2), two intermediate (I1 and I2) and two distal (D1 and D2). The data was evaluated using Pearson's correlation procedure and comparison of means using Tukey's test at a 5% significance level. Principal Components Analysis (PCA) and Partial Least Squares Regression (PLSR) were also carried out using Unscrabler® software. There were significant differences (P<0.05) in all the analyses of ultrasound with ether extract and ether extract with visual evaluation. Principal component analysis of quadrant data from different anatomical sites (11th-12th and 12th-13th) for the EE trait explained 91% of the total variation. The regressions of the EE values obtained in different layers to estimate the total EE value of the sample showed an R2 value of over 0.99 in the calibration. The PCA analyses of all the techniques used to predict the EE values in the different layers (P, I and D), between the 11th and 13th ribs, the US measurements were the most closely related to the EE values, accounting for 66% of the variation in this characteristic. The intramuscular fat percentage values obtained in the layers of the longissimus muscle between the 11th, 12th and 13th ribs as predictors of the total EE percentage in the muscle, obtained coefficients with the greatest weight in the regression equations, obtained by the PLSR method were those obtained from US measurements taken in the middle and distal regions, both between the 11th and 12th and between the 12th and 13th ribs.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectgordura intramuscular-
dc.subjectgordura intramuscular-
dc.subjectultrasssonografia.-
dc.title: Exploração da distribuição de gordura intramuscular no músculo longissimus e sua associação com a mesma medida predita por ultrasssonografia
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marina de Nadai Bonin Gomes-
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa foi conduzida com o objetivo de avaliar o percentual de gordura intramuscular em diferentes pontos do músculo longissimus de bovinos da raça Nelore. Foram utilizados 40 bovinos Nelore, machos, inteiros, com idade média de 18 a 24 meses. A gordura intramuscular foi avaliada no longissimus, entre a 11ª e 13ª costelas, utilizando diferentes técnicas, sendo in vivo pela ultrassonografia (US), e post mortem pela avaliação visual (AV), extrato etéreo (EE) e escore visual de marmoreio (USDA). Para cada uma das avaliações, a área do músculo foi dividida em seis quadrantes, sendo dois proximais (P1 e P2), dois intermediários (I1 e I2) e dois distais (D1 e D2). Os dados foram avaliados utilizando procedimento de correlação de Pearson e comparação de médias, utilizando o teste de Tukey ao nível de 5% de significância. Foi realizado também o método de Componentes Principais (PCA) e Regressão de Quadrados Mínimos Parciais (PLSR), utilizando o software Unscrabler®. Observou-se diferenças significativas (P<0.05) em todas as análises de ultrassonografia com extrato etéreo e extrato etéreo com avaliação visual. A análise de componentes principais dos dados dos quadrantes de diferentes sítios anatômicos (11ª_12ª e 12ª_13ª) para a característica de EE, explicou 91% da variação total. As regressões dos valores de EE obtidos em diferentes camadas para estimativa do valor total de EE da amostra, observou valor de R2 superior a 0,99, na calibração. As análises de PCA todas as técnicas utilizadas para a predição dos valores de EE nas diferentes camadas (P, I e D), entre a 11ª a 13ª costelas, as medidas por US foram as que mais se relacionaram aos valores de EE, obtendo 66% na variação dessa característica. Os valores de porcentagem de gordura intramuscular obtidos nas camadas do músculo longissimus entre a 11ª, 12ª e 13ª costelas como preditores da porcentagem de EE total no músculo, obteve coeficientes com maior peso nas equações de regressão, obtidas pelo método de PLSR foram aqueles obtidos a partir de medidas de US tomadas nas regiões intermediária e distal, tanto entre a 11ªe 12ª quanto entre a 12ª e 13ª costelas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR