https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8775
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Balbueno, Laís Ribeiro | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The study encompassed the analysis of benthic macroinvertebrate communities at five points along the Piraputangas Stream (MS), during dry (September 2022), rainy (November 2022), and transition (October 2023) periods. The aim was to investigate the potential influence of iron mining tailings on the composition and characteristics of these organisms. Metrics such as BMWP (Biological Monitoring Working Party) and ASPT (Average Score per Taxon), as well as the Shannon-Wiener Diversity Index and Pielou's Evenness, were employed. These metrics were applied to assess the relationship between macroinvertebrates and water quality, evaluated through physical, chemical, and biological parameters. Elmidae, Hydropsychidae, and Oligochaeta were the most collected groups. The most preserved sites exhibited higher richness and diversity of macroinvertebrates, including pollution-sensitive groups. Even without an ideal presence of riparian vegetation, these sites proved to be more favorable. In areas considered polluted by iron mining, higher abundances were recorded, mainly of organisms tolerant to organic pollution such as Oligochaeta, Planorbidae, and Hygrophila. Biotic indices of water quality (BMWP and ASPT) were deemed critical in most sampled points, as well as heavy metal levels, which exceeded the limits established by CONAMA Resolution 357/05. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Organismos Bentônicos | - |
dc.subject | Mineração | - |
dc.subject | Bacia do Alto Paraguai | - |
dc.title | Impacto de carreamento de rejeito de ferro na qualidade de água e da fauna bentônica em riacho no município de Corumbá-MS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, William Marcos da | - |
dc.description.resumo | O estudo abrangeu a análise da comunidade de macroinvertebrados bentônicos em cinco pontos ao longo do Córrego Piraputangas (MS), durante os períodos de estiagem (set/22), chuva (nov/22) e intermediário (out/23). O objetivo foi investigar a possível influência dos rejeitos da mineração de ferro na qualidade de água e na composição e características desses organismos. A qualidade da água foi avaliada por parâmetros físicos, químicos e biológicos, sendo utilizadas métricas como BMWP (Biological Monitoring Working Party) e ASPT (Average Score per Taxon), além do Índice de Diversidade de ShannonWiener e equitabilidade de Pielou. Elmidae, Hydropsychidae e Oligochaeta foram os grupos mais coletados. Os locais menos impactados apresentaram maior riqueza e diversidade de macroinvertebrados, incluindo grupos sensíveis à poluição. Mesmo sem uma presença ideal de cobertura vegetal nativa, esses locais mostraram-se mais favoráveis. Em áreas consideradas poluídas pela mineração de ferro, foram registradas maiores abundâncias, principalmente de organismos tolerantes à poluição orgânica como Oligochaeta e Planorbidae. Os índices bióticos de qualidade da água (BMWP e ASPT) foram considerados críticos na maioria dos pontos amostrados, assim como os níveis de metais pesados, que excederam os limites estabelecidos pela Resolução do CONAMA 357/05. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |