Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Moreschi, Bruna Pache-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The use of synthetic female sex hormones with the aim of inhibiting ovulation began in the 1950s, therefore, this became one of the contraceptive methods with the greatest adherence. In view of the evidence of interference of these hormones in user's hemostatic parameters, the use of hormonal contraceptives is associated with the development of thromboembolism. It is known that adenosine and your nucleotides play a prominent role in regulating platelet and lymphocyte aggregation. The objective was to evaluate the activity of the purinergic system enzymes E-NTPDase, E-5'-NT and E-ADA in lymphocytes and platelets of users of combined oral contraceptives. 29 women between 18 and 40 years old, users of combined contraceptives participated in the research and 29 non-users of hormonal contraception to form the control group. Participants used third-generation combined oral contraceptives, such as drospirenone or cyproterone acetate, or fourth-generation contraceptives, including gestodene or desogestrel, both associated with ethinyl estradiol. 8 mL of peripheral blood was collected, from which lymphocytes and platelets were isolated. The activity of the ectonucleotidases was quantified through the release of inorganic phosphate, while the activity of E-ADA was quantified through the release of ammonia. Statistical analysis was performed using the Kruskal Wallis test followed by Dunn's post hoc test. Our findings indicate decreased adenosine deamination in lymphocytes from G3 (66,5%; n = 8; p < 0.01), and decreased AMP hydrolysis (69%; n = 8; p < 0.05) and adenosine deamination (65%; n = 8, p < 0.01) in platelets from G3, compared to control. We also observed increased ADP hydrolysis (216%; n = 15; p < 0.01) and decreased adenosine deamination (50,7%; n = 9; p < 0.05) in lymphocytes, and decreased ATP hydrolysis (34%; n = 10; p < 0.01) and adenosine deamination (63%; n = 8, p < 0.01) in platelets from G4, compared to control. Decreased AMP hydrolysis contributes to the establishment of an Adopoor vascular microenvironment. Added to the decrease in E-ADA activity, which may also be associated with a lower concentration of Ado in this microenvironment, it may contribute to the decrease in its anti-aggregation and anti-inflammatory effect. The results obtained in this project corroborate the literature, linking the use of combined contraceptives with a greater predisposition to the development of cardiovascular and circulatory diseases.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: E-NTPDase-
dc.subject: E-5’-NT-
dc.subject: E-ADA-
dc.subject: Anticoncepcionais Orais-
dc.subject: Agregação Plaquetária-
dc.subject: Sinalização Purinérgica-
dc.title: Atividade de enzimas do sistema purinérgico em linfócitos e plaquetas de usuárias de contraceptivos hormonais orais combinados
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jaques, Jeandre Augusto Otsubo-
dc.description.resumo: O uso de hormônios sexuais femininos sintéticos com o objetivo de inibir a ovulação teve início em 1950, logo, este se tornou um dos métodos contraceptivos com maior adesão. Diante das evidências de interferência desses hormônios nos parâmetros hemostáticos das usuárias, o uso de contraceptivos hormonais está associado ao desenvolvimento de tromboembolismo. Sabese que a adenosina e seus nucleotídeos desempenham um papel proeminente na regulação da agregação plaquetária e ativação linfocitária. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a atividade das enzimas do sistema purinérgico E-NTPDase, E-5'-NT e E-ADA em linfócitos e plaquetas de usuárias de anticoncepcionais orais combinados. Participaram da pesquisa 29 mulheres entre 18 e 40 anos usuárias de anticoncepcionais combinados e 29 não usuárias de contraceptivos hormonais para compor o grupo controle. As participantes faziam uso de anticoncepcionais orais combinados de terceira geração, como drospirenona ou acetato de ciproterona, ou anticoncepcionais de quarta geração, incluindo gestodeno ou desogestrel, ambos associados ao etinilestradiol. Foram coletados 8 ml de sangue periférico, dos quais foram isolados linfócitos e plaquetas. A atividade das ectonucleotidases foi quantificada através da liberação de fosfato inorgânico, enquanto a atividade da E-ADA foi quantificada através da liberação de amônia. A análise estatística foi realizada pelo teste de Kruskal Wallis seguido do teste post hoc de Dunn. Nossos resultados indicam redução da desaminação de adenosina em linfócitos de G3 (66,5%; n = 8; p < 0,01) e diminuição da hidrólise de AMP (69%; n = 8; p < 0,05) e desaminação de adenosina (65%; n = 8, p < 0,01) nas plaquetas do G3, em comparação ao controle. Observamos também aumento da hidrólise de ADP (216%; n = 15; p < 0,01) e diminuição da desaminação de adenosina (50,7%; n = 9; p < 0,05) em linfócitos, e diminuição da hidrólise de ATP (34%; n = 10 ; p < 0,01) e desaminação de adenosina (63%; n = 8, p < 0,01) nas plaquetas de G4, em comparação ao controle. Uma hidrólise reduzida do AMP contribui para o estabelecimento de um microambiente vascular pobre em adenosina. Somado à redução da atividade da E-ADA, que também pode estar associada a uma menor concentração de adenosina neste microambiente, contribuem para a diminuição do seu efeito antiagregante e anti-inflamatório. Os resultados obtidos neste projeto corroboram a literatura, relacionando o uso de anticoncepcionais combinados com maior predisposição ao desenvolvimento de doenças cardiovasculares e circulatórias.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR