https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8672
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | JHONIFFER LUCAS DAS NEVES MATRICARDI | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Rheumatoid arthritis is a chronic inflammatory disease that, due to disabling symptoms, impairs quality of life and functional capacity, leads to loss of productivity, and generates high costs for society. The impact of arthritis on individuals’ lives can negatively affect self-care. The high pharmacological complexity is suggestive of lower quality of self care. Aim: To analyze the relationship between self-care and pharmacological complexity in individuals with rheumatoid arthritis. Methodology: This research is made up of three methodological aspects. The first corresponds to a bibliometric review of Brazilian studies that used Dorothea Elizabeth Orem’s self-care deficit theory. The second is a scoping review to summarize studies relating to self-care in individuals with rheumatoid arthritis. The third consists of a cross-sectional study with patients treated in an outpatient clinic of a teaching hospital in the Mid-West region of Brazil in the year 2023. For data collection, a sociodemographic and health data form, the Appraisal of Self-Care Agency Scale – Revised and the Pharmacotherapy Complexity Index (categorized into low, intermediate and high complexities) were used. Descriptive and analytical statistics were used by means of percentiles, Shapiro-Wilk, ANOVA and Kruskal-Wallis. The project was accepted by the Ethics Committee under substantiated Opinion nº 69631023.6.0000.0021. Results: In the scoping review, 31 studies were retrieved, published between 1999 and 2022, with a predominance of cross-sectional studies and published in English. The most common factors related to pharmacological treatment and changes in self-care were: medication side effects, quantity of medication, indefinite treatment period, self-medication, knowledge of the treatment, positive effects of the treatment, as well as fear and negative beliefs. When developing the bibliometric review, 29 articles were retrieved, published from 2001 to 2022. There was a predominance of articles in Brazilian journals, in Portuguese language, with descriptive-exploratory and qualitative studies. Content analysis generated three classes: Use of theory in research, Nursing interventions and Development of instruments. The use of Orem’s theory in research continues to increase progressively, being used in parts or in full, isolated or with other theories. The use is little explored in pediatric and hebiatric studies, with a higher level of evidence. The theory is used in multiple contexts and methodologies, with results for theory and practice. Future research can develop more robust studies to strengthen self-care actions in an evidence-based practice. In the cross-sectional research, the sample consisted of 96 individuals, with self-care averages of 56.33 (Median=57.0), intermediate level, and pharmacotherapy complexity averages of 18.29 (Median=16.0), intermediate complexity. The median power scores for self-care under development were different (p=0.042), when comparing individuals with low (Median=19.50) and high (Median=21.50) complexities, from the frequency of medication doses. The median scores for lack of power for self-care were significantly different (p=0.011) between individuals with intermediate (Median=12.00) and high (Median=9.00) levels of pharmacotherapy complexity in global terms. Conclusion: The relationship between self-care and medicinal treatment for individuals with rheumatoid arthritis involves multiple variables. Possibly, an individualized approach makes it possible to understand the factors of each individual and the management to improve self-care. Higher scores for the development of power for self-care were observed among individuals with high pharmacotherapy complexity for dose frequencies, as well as lower scores for lack of power for self-care among individuals with high global pharmacotherapy complexity. These findings indicate a willingness to develop greater power for self-care among individuals with high pharmacotherapy complexity, when referring to dose frequency, and a lower inclination towards self-care, when analyzing the pharmacotherapy complexity in global terms. Further investigations should focus on the analysis of possible relationships between self-care factors and pharmacological complexity factors. In the current study, it was proposed to categorize each MRCI factor into levels of complexity, in order to enable the analysis of possible differences in self-care. Nevertheless, it is still necessary to test and consolidate the categorizations used and also expand the analysis of these relationships, in such a way as to estimate their intensity and identify interfering variables in this process, as well as investigate the effects of interventions on the self-care potential, in its different factors, when faced with different conditions of pharmacotherapy complexity. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | - | - |
dc.title | AUTOCUIDADO E COMPLEXIDADE FARMACOLÓGICA EM INDIVÍDUOS COM ARTRITE REUMATOIDE | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andreia Insabralde de Queiroz Cardoso | - |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A artrite reumatoide é uma doença inflamatória crônica que, devido aos sintomas incapacitantes, prejudica a qualidade de vida e a capacidade funcional, leva à perda de produtividade e gera altos custos para a sociedade. O impacto da artrite na vida dos indivíduos pode afetar negativamente o autocuidado. A elevada complexidade farmacológica é sugestiva de menor qualidade do autocuidado. Objetivo: Analisar a relação entre o autocuidado e a complexidade farmacológica em indivíduos com artrite reumatoide. Método: Trata-se de uma pesquisa com três vertentes metodológicas. A primeira corresponde a uma revisão bibliométrica dos estudos brasileiros que utilizaram a teoria do déficit do autocuidado de Dorothea Elizabeth Orem. A segunda trata-se de uma revisão de escopo para sumarizar os estudos referentes ao autocuidado em indivíduos com artrite reumatoide. A terceira consiste em um estudo transversal com pacientes atendidos em um ambulatório de um hospital escola da região Centro Oeste do Brasil no ano de 2023. Para coleta de dados, foram utilizados um formulário de dados sociodemográficos e de saúde, a Appraisal of Self-Care Agency Scale – Revised e o Índice de Complexidade da Farmacoterapia (categorizado em baixa, intermediária e alta complexidades). Foram empregadas estatísticas descritiva e analítica por meio de percentis, Shapiro-Wilk, ANOVA e Kruskal-Wallis. O projeto foi aceito no Comitê de Ética pelo parecer consubstanciado n.º 69631023.6.0000.0021. Resultados: Na revisão de escopo, foram recuperados 31 estudos, publicados entre 1999 e 2022, com predomínio de estudos transversais e publicados em inglês. Os fatores relacionados ao tratamento farmacológico e à alteração no autocuidado mais presentes foram: efeitos colaterais da medicação, quantidade de medicamentos, tempo indeterminado de tratamento, automedicação, conhecimento do tratamento, efeitos positivos do tratamento, assim como o medo e as crenças negativas. No desenvolvimento da revisão bibliométrica, foram recuperados 29 artigos, publicados de 2001 a 2022. Houve predomínio de artigos em periódicos brasileiros, em idioma português, com estudos dos tipos descritivo-exploratório e qualitativo. A análise de conteúdo gerou três classes: uso da teoria nas pesquisas, intervenções de enfermagem e desenvolvimento de instrumentos. O uso da teoria de Orem nas pesquisas segue em aumento progressivo, sendo utilizada em partes ou por completo, isolada ou com outras teorias. O uso é pouco explorado em estudos de pediatria e hebiatria, com maior nível de evidência. A teoria é utilizada em múltiplos contextos e metodologias, com resultados para teoria e prática. Futuras pesquisas podem desenvolver estudos mais robustos para fortalecer as ações do autocuidado em uma prática baseada em evidências. Na pesquisa transversal, a amostra foi composta por 96 indivíduos, com médias de autocuidado de 56,33 (Mediana=57,0), nível intermediário, e de complexidade da farmacoterapia de 18,29 (Mediana=16,0), complexidade intermediária. Os escores medianos de poder para o autocuidado em desenvolvimento foram diferentes (p=0,042), quando se compararam indivíduos com baixa (Mediana=19,50) e alta complexidades (Mediana=21,50), da frequência das doses medicamentosas. Os escores medianos de falta de poder para o autocuidado foram significativamente diferentes (p=0,011) entre os indivíduos com níveis intermediário (Mediana=12,00) e alto (Mediana=9,00) de complexidade da farmacoterapia em termos globais. Conclusão: A relação entre o autocuidado e o tratamento medicamentoso de indivíduos com artrite reumatoide envolve múltiplas variáveis. Possivelmente, uma abordagem individualizada possibilite a compreensão dos fatores de cada indivíduo e o manejo para a melhora do autocuidado. Foram observados escores maiores do desenvolvimento do poder para o autocuidado entre os indivíduos com alta complexidade da farmacoterapia para frequências de doses, bem como escores menores de falta de poder para o autocuidado entre indivíduos com alta complexidade global da farmacoterapia. Esses achados sinalizam para a uma disposição de maior desenvolvimento do poder para o autocuidado entre indivíduos com alta complexidade de farmacoterapia, quando se refere à frequência de doses, e uma menor inclinação para o autocuidado, ao analisar a complexidade da farmacoterapia em termos globais. Investigações posteriores devem versar sobre a análise das possíveis relações entre fatores do autocuidado e os fatores da complexidade farmacológica. No presente estudo, propôs-se a categorização de cada fator do ICFT em níveis de complexidade, a fim de possibilitar a análise de eventuais diferenças quanto ao autocuidado. Contudo, ainda se faz necessário testar e consolidar as categorizações empregadas e ampliar a análise dessas relações, de modo a estimar a sua intensidade e identificar variáveis interferentes nesse processo, bem como investigar efeitos de intervenções sobre o potencial de autocuidado, em seus diferentes fatores, perante condições distintas de complexidade da farmacoterapia. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |