https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8619
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | EVANDRO DOUGLAS MOORE DE LUCENA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Skull morphology has historically been employed in the diagnosis of Serpentes taxa, and descriptive studies are essential for understanding the causes and extension of morphological variations. In this study, we investigate and delineate the intra-specific variation of the skull of Dryophylax chaquensis in specimens distributed in the Brazilian Pantanal. In the first chapter, we provide a detailed description of the skeletal elements of the skull and their variations. In the second chapter, we examine shape variations in the skulls through geometric morphometrics approaches, with the aim of describing ontogenetic and static allometries, assessing sexual dimorphism, evaluating patterns of directional and fluctuating asymmetries, investigating the integration between different parts of the skull, and scrutinizing the potential influence of abiotic factors on shape. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | 1 | - |
dc.subject | 2 | - |
dc.subject | 3 | - |
dc.title | Variação intraespecífica do crânio de Dryophylax chaquensis (Bergna e Álvarez, 1993) do Pantanal brasileiro | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Roberta Azeredo Murta da Fonseca | - |
dc.description.resumo | A morfologia craniana é historicamente empregada no diagnóstico dos táxons de Serpentes, e estudo descritivos são fundamentais para compreender as causas e extensões das variações morfológicas. Neste trabalho exploramos e descrevemos a variação intraespecífica do crânio de Dryophylax chaquensis em espécimes com distribuição no Pantanal brasileiro. No primeiro capítulo, fornecemos uma descrição detalhada dos elementos esqueléticos do crânio da espécie e suas variações. No segundo capítulo, exploramos as variações de formas nos crânios por meio de abordagens de morfometria geométrica, com o objetivo de descrever as alometrias ontogenética e estática, avaliar o dimorfismo sexual, avaliar os padrões de assimetrias direcional e flutuante, investigar a integração entre diferentes partes do crânio e verificar a possível influência de fatores abióticos na forma. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |