Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Guilherme Augusto Defalque-
dc.date.issued: 2024
dc.description.abstract: The growth of the world population challenges the demand for beef production. In this context, the animal nutrition process must be essential to achieving the desired herd production performance. In the world's largest beef-producing and exporting countries, although forage is the primary source of animal nutrition, the degradation of pastures forces livestock farmers to provide their herds with supplements as a complementary source of animal nutrition. In addition to being a process that requires a large workload and time, the bovine supplementation activity is impacted by losses caused by incorrect dosages resulting from imprecise nutritional programs. Livestock farmers have used agricultural machinery to assist in the supplementation process, such as Programmed Automatic Feeders (PAFs), which provide pre-determined doses of supplement to the herd in a programmed manner, reducing the intensive work spent in the treatment process. Despite all the technological equipment that PAFs may have, such as radio frequency antennas for identification (RFID) of animals, rain sensors to prevent the supplement from being supplied during rainy periods, etc., PAFs currently do not have integration with Decision Support Systems (DSS) and with technologies that take into account animal characteristics, pasture performance, and environmental parameters to assist in the optimized decision-making process for supplementation. There is a technological gap that could help the decision-making process regarding supplementation to be more optimized and dynamic. Taking these aspects into account, the objective of this work is to propose an IoT architectural framework capable of integrating animal welfare monitoring technologies (bioacoustic collars, accelerometers, etc.), pasture condition monitoring technologies (spectral sensors), environmental sensors (temperature and humidity sensors, for example), and nutritional programs to develop the dynamic supplementation process in cattle herds. This thesis is made up of a collection of five academic articles, where Chapters 1 and 2 propose a set of references framework to motivate the development of the work; Chapter 3 presents a literature review article, which details the main existing techniques and technologies that contribute to improving the supplementation process and demonstrates the first design of an IoT architecture for the dynamic supplementation process; Chapter 4 presents two articles: the first of which details the design and development of machine learning models for predicting forage conditions and the second demonstrates the data collection process to create a dataset to validate the proposition of the IoT architectures designed in the later sections; Chapter 5 consolidates and validates IoT architecture design for dynamic cattle supplementation through two articles; and Chapter 6 presents the conclusions and contributions of this thesis.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: IoT Architecture-
dc.subject: Beef Cattle Grazing-
dc.subject: Supplementation-
dc.subject: Programmable Automatic Feeders-
dc.subject: Pasture Parameters-
dc.title: An IoT Architectural Framework for Dynamic Cattle Supplementation
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ricardo Ribeiro dos Santos-
dc.description.resumo: O crescimento da população mundial desafia a demanda de produção de carne bovina no mundo. Nesse contexto, há de se considerar o processo de nutrição animal como primordial para alcançar o desempenho desejado de produção do rebanho. Nos maiores países produtores e exportadores de carne bovina do mundo, embora a forragem seja a principal fonte de nutrição dos animais, a degradação das pastagens obriga pecuaristas a fornecerem ao rebanho a suplementação como fonte complementar à nutrição animal. Além de ser um processo que necessita de grande carga de trabalho e tempo, a atividade de suplementação bovina é impactada pelas perdas ocasionadas por dosagens incorretas oriundas de programas nutricionais imprecisos. Implementos agrícolas vêm sendo utilizados por pecuaristas para auxiliar no processo de suplementação, como os Alimentadores Automáticos Programados (Programmable Automatic Feeders - PAFs), que têm a função de fornecer doses pré-determinadas de ração ao rebanho de maneira programada, diminuindo a mão de obra que seria empregada no trato. Apesar de todo aparato tecnológico que PAFs podem possuir, como antenas de rádio frequência para identificação (RFID) dos animais, sensores de chuva, para evitar que o suplemento seja fornecido em períodos chuvosos, etc, PAFs atualmente não possuem integração com sistemas de apoio à decisão (Decision Support Systems - DSS) e com tecnologias que levem em consideração as características dos animais, o desempenho da pastagem, e os parâmetros ambientais para auxiliar no processo de tomada de decisão otimizada para suplementação. Observa-se uma lacuna tecnológica sobre a automação e dinamização do processo de tomada de decisão sobre a suplementação bovina. Tendo em vista tais aspectos, o objetivo deste trabalho é propor um arcabouço de arquiteturas IoT capaz de integrar tecnologias de monitoramento do bem-estar animal (colares de bioacústica, acelerômetros, etc), tecnologias de monitoramento de condições da pastagem (sensores espectrais), e sensores ambientais (sensores de temperatura e umidade, por exemplo), e programas nutricionais com o intuito de desenvolver o processo de suplementação dinâmica em rebanhos de bovinos. Essa tese é composta por uma coletânea de cinco artigos acadêmicos, onde: Capítulos 1 e 2, propõem um conjunto de conteúdos de referência para motivação do desenvolvimento do trabalho; Capítulo 3 apresenta um artigo de revisão de literatura, que detalha as principais técnicas e tecnologias existentes que contribuem para o aprimoramento do processo de suplementação e demonstra o primeiro projeto de uma arquitetura IoT para o processo de suplementação dinâmica; Capítulo 4 apresenta dois artigos, sendo que o primeiro detalha o projeto e desenvolvimento de modelos de aprendizado de máquina para predição de condições da forragem e o segundo, demonstra como foi o processo de coleta de dados para criação de um dataset para validação da proposição das arquiteturas IoT projetadas nas seções posteriores; Capítulo 5 consolida e valida projetos de arquiteturas IoT para suplementação dinâmica de bovinos por meio de dois artigos; e Capítulo 6 apresenta as conclusões e contribuições desta tese.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR