https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8542
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Joyce Arce Alencar | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Reducing maternal mortality remains a challenge for national and global health systems, aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals that seek to reduce the maternal mortality ratio to 30 per 100,000 live births. Despite the reduction of this index over the years, driven by the development of health policies, Brazil faces a growing increase in the maternal mortality ratio since 2020, due to the COVID-19 Pandemic, which had significant impacts on society as a whole. Objective: to analyze the epidemiological characterization of pregnant women and puerperal women who died from COVID-19 in Brazil in the years 2020 and 2021. Methodology: study in three stages. Ecological, retrospective and analytical study. Being the study population the pregnant women and puerperal women who died in the years 2020 and 2021 and who had confirmed diagnosis for COVID-19. Time series study of the period 2002 and 2021. Data from both were collected in the Mortality Information System, Information System on Live Births and the Brazilian Obstetric Observatory COVID-19. The data analysis used the crossing of variables of epidemiological interest through the software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) version 16.0. Subsequently, for the documentary study, articles were selected through the Virtual Health Library (VHL), analyzed from thematic analysis. Results: there were 19,498 cases of COVID-19 in pregnant women and postpartum women registered and 1,980 (10.15%) of these cases died. The predominant epidemiological characterization highlighted brown women, aged 30 to 39 years, with schooling from 8 to 11 years and who were in the third trimester of pregnancy. The North region prevailed with the highest maternal mortality ratio in the biennium and the second place was for the Northeast in 2020 and for the Midwest in 2021. The documentary study articles were divided into three thematic axes, maternal mortality associated with COVID-19 (36.8%), maternal and neonatal outcomes in addition to mortality (47.3%) and clinical characteristics of maternal mortality due to COVID-19 (15.7%). Final considerations: the epidemiological information represented in this study plays an essential role in the formulation by the health system of effective through the consolidation of public policies that strengthen actions aimed at women’s health, being fundamental to reduce the occurrence of irreversible and impactful outcomes for the whole society and assisting in the journey in search of achieving the Sustainable Development Goals for the reduction of maternal mortality. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | - | - |
dc.title | Caracterização Epidemiológica da Mortalidade Materna por COVID-19 no Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paulo Roberto Haidamus de Oliveira Bastos | - |
dc.description.resumo | A redução da mortalidade materna continua a ser um desafio para os sistemas de saúde em âmbito nacional e global, alinhado aos Objetivos do Desenvolvimento Sustentável que buscam diminuir a razão de mortalidade materna para 30 por 100 mil nascidos vivos. Apesar da redução desse índice ao longo dos anos, impulsionada pelo desenvolvimento de políticas de saúde, o Brasil enfrenta aumento crescente da razão de mortalidade materna desde 2020, em decorrência da Pandemia da COVID-19, que teve impactos significativos em toda a sociedade. Objetivo: analisar a caracterização epidemiológica de gestantes e puérperas que foram a óbito por COVID-19 no Brasil nos anos de 2020 e 2021. Metodologia: estudo realizado em três etapas. Estudo ecológico, retrospectivo e analítico. Sendo a população do estudo as gestantes e puérperas que foram a óbito nos anos de 2020 e 2021 e que tiveram diagnóstico confirmado para COVID-19. Estudo de série temporal do período de 2002 e 2021. Os dados de ambos foram coletados no Sistema de Informação de Mortalidade, Sistema de Informação sobre Nascidos Vivos e o Observatório Obstétrico Brasileiro COVID-19. A análise de dados utilizou o cruzamento das variáveis de interesse epidemiológico através do software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) versão 16.0. Posteriormente, para o estudo documental foram selecionados artigos através da Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS), analisados a partir de análise temática. Resultados: houve 19.498 casos de COVID-19 em gestantes e puérperas registrados e 1.980 (10,15%) desses casos evoluíram a óbito. A caracterização epidemiológica predominante destacou mulheres pardas, na faixa etária de 30 a 39 anos, com escolaridade de 8 a 11 anos e que estavam no terceiro trimestre de gestação. A região Norte prevaleceu com a maior razão de mortalidade materna no biênio e o segundo lugar ficou para o Nordeste em 2020 e para o Centro-Oeste em 2021. Os artigos do estudo documental foram divididos em três eixos temáticos, a mortalidade materna associada à COVID-19 (36,8%), os desfechos maternos e neonatais além da mortalidade (47,3%) e as características clínicas da mortalidade materna por COVID-19 (15,7%). Considerações finais: as informações epidemiológicas representadas neste estudo desempenham papel essencial na formulação pelo sistema de saúde de estratégias eficazes de proteção a esse grupo vulnerável, através da consolidação de políticas públicas que fortaleçam as ações voltadas para a saúde da mulher, sendo fundamental para reduzir a ocorrência de desfechos irreversíveis e impactantes para toda a sociedade e auxiliando na caminhada em busca de atingir os Objetivos do Desenvolvimento Sustentável para a redução da mortalidade materna. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |