https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/8114
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Cavalcanti, Rachel Ribera | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Talinum fruticosum is a plant with high nutritional value and is propagated by seeds. The aim of this study was to evaluate the germination of three batches of T. fruticosum seeds under different light and substrate moistening conditions. The seeds were collected at different times and stored until the experiment was carried out. In the first experiment, germination was assessed under different light conditions: 12/12h photoperiod, no photoperiod (only flashes of light) and total darkness. The second experiment was the emergence of the seedlings in sand substrate irrigated with different levels of water (1mm of water, 100%, 80% and 60% of the substrate's water retention capacity), at the end of the experiment the percentage and the Emergence Speed Index (ESI) and the survival rate of the seedlings were evaluated. The highest germination percentage was obtained in an environment with a 12/12h photoperiod and the lowest in total darkness. Seed lots with shorter storage times tended to be more vigorous. The seeds showed a higher percentage of seedling emergence in sand when subjected to greater water availability and water deficit. The highest speed of emergence occurred in the batch with the shortest storage time, and the highest seedling survival rate was obtained in the treatment with 60% water retention capacity. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Talinum fruticosum | - |
dc.subject | PANC | - |
dc.subject | Germinação | - |
dc.subject | Emergência de Plântulas | - |
dc.title | Germinação de sementes de Talinum fruticosum (L.) Juss. (Talinaceae) sob diferentes condições de luminosidade e gradiente de umedecimento do substrato | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Liana Baptista de | - |
dc.description.resumo | Talinum fruticosum é uma planta com alto valor nutricional, e se propaga por meio de sementes. Objetivou-se neste trabalho, avaliar a germinação de 3 lotes de sementes de T. fruticosum sob diferentes condições de luminosidade e umedecimento do substrato. As sementes foram coletadas em diferentes períodos e armazenadas até a realização do experimento. No primeiro experimento foi avaliada a germinação sob diferentes condições de luminosidade, sendo estas, fotoperíodo 12/12h, ausência de fotoperíodo (apenas flashes de luz) e escuro total. O segundo experimento realizado foi o de emergência de plântulas em substrato areia irrigado com diferentes níveis de água (1mm de lâmina de água, 100%, 80% e 60% da capacidade de retenção de água do substrato), ao final do experimento foi avaliada a porcentagem e o Índice de Velocidade de Emergência (IVE) e a taxa de sobrevivência de plântulas. A maior porcentagem de germinação foi obtida em ambiente com fotoperíodo 12/12h e a menor em ambiente de escuro total. Lotes de sementes com menor tempo de armazenamento tendem a ser mais vigorosos. As sementes apresentaram maior porcentagem de emergência de plântulas em areia quando submetidas a mais alta disponibilidade hídrica e a déficit hídrico. A maior velocidade de emergência ocorreu no lote com menor tempo de armazenamento, e foi obtido a maior taxa de sobrevivência de plântulas no tratamento com 60% de capacidade de retenção de água. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |