Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: SABRINA SALES ARAUJO-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: Ecotourism in the Pantanal has developed and consolidated mainly since the 1980s, related to international debates and the search for alternatives for sustainable development, generating great expectations. The appreciation of nature raised by the environmental concerns in vogue placed the biome in evidence in a context of a crisis in livestock, the main economic activity in the region, and at a time of globalization intensification in the Pantanal which, through the construction of infrastructure, facilitated the access and communication of regions hitherto in relative isolation. Local research on the changes that have occurred in the Pantanal since then shows a profusion of uses of the “pantaneiro” identity category by native or non-native people, in addition to its use by brands, products, and companies. The target of this analysis is how the uses of this identity category occur in the context of ecotourism inns located on Estrada-Parque Pantanal in the State of Mato Grosso do Sul. Understanding tourism as an arena that promotes borders relations and between-places, which, by putting the difference in contact, favors the production and enunciation of identity, it was analyzed the daily life of tourists, tour guides, and owners of inns was examined to outline the references present in the respective notions they have about the Pantanal and mainly about what it means to “be a pantaneiro”. It was identified that, with the appreciation of nature and the decentralization of livestock as a reference to identities, the category in evidence has been used more broadly, as it is no longer limited to cattle ranches as it used to be in the original context of this category. However, clashes in the tourism arena, which occur mainly among tour guides, bring together values and behaviors as criteria of belonging that move the two references - nature and livestock -, making internal and external discourses interact in a heterogeneous and hybrid way about the Pantanal and the pantaneiros, as well as the definitions of the present and the past, as the latter is adjusted, updated and re-signified according to the situation of the universe of tourism, in which nature becomes the central world reference.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Ecoturismo. Identidade. Pantanal-
dc.title: ECOTURISMO E IDENTIDADE NO PANTANAL SUL:USOS DA CATEGORIA “PANTANEIRO” EM PERSPECTIVApt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alvaro Banducci Junior-
dc.description.resumo: O ecoturismo no Pantanal se desenvolveu e se consolidou principalmente a partir da década de 1980 relacionado aos debates internacionais e à busca por alternativas de desenvolvimento sustentável. A valorização da natureza suscitada pelas preocupações ambientais em voga colocou o bioma em evidência em um contexto de crise da pecuária, principal atividade econômica da região, e em um momento de intensificação da globalização no Pantanal que, por meio da construção de infraestrutura, facilitou o acesso e a comunicação de regiões até então em relativo isolamento. Pesquisas locais sobre as mudanças ocorridas no Pantanal desde então mostram uma profusão de usos da categoria identitária “pantaneiro” por nativos ou não nativos, além de seu uso por marcas, produtos e empresas. Constitui-se alvo desta análise compreender como se dão os usos desta categoria identitária no contexto das pousadas de ecoturismo localizadas na Estrada-Parque Pantanal no Estado do Mato Grosso do Sul. Compreendendo o turismo como uma arena promotora de relações de fronteiras e de entre-lugares - que, ao colocar a diferença em contato favorece a produção e enunciação da identidade, - analisou-se o cotidiano de turistas, guias de turismo e donos de pousadas para delinear as referências presentes nas respectivas noções que eles têm sobre o Pantanal e principalmente sobre o que significa “ser pantaneiro”. Identificou-se que, com a valorização da natureza e a descentralização da pecuária como referencial identitário, a categoria em evidência tem sido utilizada de forma mais ampla, pois não se restringe mais às fazendas de gado como era no contexto originário desta categoria. No entanto, os embates na arena do turismo, que ocorrem principalmente entre os guias de turismo, aproximam valores e comportamentos como critérios de pertencimento que movimentam as duas referências - natureza e pecuária -, fazendo com que discursos internos e externos sobre o Pantanal e os pantaneiros, interajam de forma heterogênea e híbrida, movimentando referenciais do presente e do passado, pois, este último é ajustado, atualizado e ressignificado conforme contexto do universo do turismo, no qual a natureza passa a ser a referência central.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR