https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/6487
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Rafael Brandao Ferreira de Moraes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The increase in the rate of urbanization linked to inadequate planning of cities and changes in land use and occupation are modifying the surface runoff and infiltration processes of rainwater in the urban areas of several municipalities, contributing to the occurrence of hydrological disasters (floods). At the same time, it is important to highlight the scarcity of consistent and reliable hydrological data on a satisfactory spatio-temporal scale for carrying out hydrological studies, especially in area that is difficult to access, extensive and with low financial resources. In this context, precipitation estimates via remote sensing emerge as promising alternatives to complement surface measurements. The general objective of this work was to develop, apply and validate the Urban Hydrological Disaster Susceptibility Index (UHDSI) from indicators pertinent to different spheres (morphometry, land use and occupation, rainwater infrastructure and environmental), taking into account both infiltration and surface runoff of rainwater in Campo Grande - Mato Grosso do Sul (MS) - Brazil, presented in the first chapter. The results of the UHDSI and historical records of floods applied in each Urban Hydrographic Micro-basins (UHM) obtained a strong correlation (r > 0.80), evidencing the reliability and validation of the developed index. In this way, the UHDSI is capable of assisting in the formulation of appropriate political measures and legal norms for ordering land use and occupation, as well as indicating the UHMs that need more attention and mitigating actions from the public power for sustainable socioeconomic development. From the scarcity of reliable and consistent precipitation data verified during the development of the UHDSI in the city of Campo Grande - MS, two new studies were carried out in order to statistically validate the Tropical Rainfall Measurement Mission (TRMM) precipitation estimates in the five geographic regions of the Brazil and to compare the performances of the Global Precipitation Measurement (GPM), TRMM and Global Precipitation Climatology Project (GPCP) precipitation estimates in the daily, monthly and seasonal time scales in the municipality of Campo Grande - MS presented in the second and third chapter, respectively. In general, the results showed that caution is needed before using precipitation estimates on the daily scale, since excellent statistical results were not found on this time scale. However, increasing the time scale considerably improves the correlation and agreement between the precipitation data estimated via remote sensing and the precipitation data observed on the surface, making it possible to better represent the rainfall pattern in the area of interest. Finally, it is expected that the results of this research will help in the planning of various socioeconomic activities that involve precipitation data, such as agriculture, livestock, power generation and identification of areas susceptible to hydrological disasters in regions with climates characterized by dry winters and humid summers. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | DEVELOPMENT OF THE URBAN HYDROLOGICAL | - |
dc.title | DEVELOPMENT OF THE URBAN HYDROLOGICAL DISASTERS SUSCEPTIBILITY INDEX | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fabio Verissimo Goncalves | - |
dc.description.resumo | O aumento da taxa de urbanização atrelado ao planejamento inadequado das cidades e às alterações do uso e ocupação do solo estão modificando os processos de escoamento superficial e infiltração de águas pluviais nas áreas urbanas de diversos municípios, contribuindo para a ocorrência de desastres hidrológicos (alagamentos). Concomitantemente, é importante destacar a escassez de dados hidrológicos consistentes e confiáveis em escala espaço-temporal satisfatória para realização de estudos hidrológicos, principalmente em área de difícil acesso, extensa e com baixo recurso financeiro. Nesse contexto, as estimativas de precipitação via sensoriamento remoto emergem como alternativas promissoras para complementarem as medições realizadas em superfície. O objetivo geral desse trabalho foi desenvolver, aplicar e validar o Índice de Susceptibilidade a Desastres Hidrológicos Urbanos (ISDHU) a partir de indicadores pertinentes a diferentes esferas (morfométrica, uso e ocupação do solo, infraestrutura pluvial e ambiental), levando em consideração a infiltração e o escoamento superficial de água pluvial em Campo Grande - Mato Grosso do Sul (MS) - Brasil, apresentado no primeiro capítulo. Os resultados do ISDHU e registros históricos de alagamentos aplicados em cada Microbacia Hidrográfica Urbana (MHU) obtiveram correlação forte (r > 0.80), evidenciando a confiabilidade e validação do índice desenvolvido. Dessa forma, o ISDHU é capaz de auxiliar na formulação de medidas políticas adequadas e normas legais para o ordenamento do uso e ocupação do solo, bem como indicar as MHUs que necessitam de mais atenção e ações mitigatórias do poder público para o desenvolvimento socioeconômico sustentável. A partir da escassez de dados de precipitação confiáveis e consistentes verificada durante o desenvolvimento do ISDHU no munícipio de Campo Grande – MS, dois novos estudos foram realizados a fim de validar estatisticamente as estimativas de precipitação Tropical Rainfall Measurement Mission (TRMM) nas cinco regiões geográficas do Brasil e comparar os desempenhos das estimativas de precipitação Global Precipitation Measurement (GPM), TRMM e Global Precipitation Climatology Project (GPCP) nas escalas temporais diária, mensal e sazonal no munícipio de Campo Grande - MS apresentados no segundo e terceiro capítulo, respectivamente. De modo geral, os resultados mostraram que é necessário cautela antes da utilização de estimativas de precipitação na escala diária, visto que não foram encontrados resultados estatísticos excelentes nesta escala de tempo. No entanto, o aumento da escala temporal melhora consideravelmente a correlação e concordância entre os dados de precipitação estimados via sensoriamento remoto e os dados de precipitação observados em superfície, sendo possível representar bem o padrão de chuva na área de interesse. Por fim, é esperado que os resultados dessa pesquisa auxiliem no planejamento de diversas atividades socioeconômicas que envolvam dados de precipitação, como agricultura, pecuária, geração de energia e identificação de áreas susceptíveis a desastres hidrológicos em regiões com climas caracterizados por inverno seco e verão úmido. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |