Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lucas Alexandre de Moura Bocato-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: URBAN SPACE PRODUCTION IN THE CITY, PUBLIC HOUSING POLICIES AND THE STRUGGLE FOR THE RIGHT TO HOUSING IN TRÊS LAGOAS (MS) ABSTRACT The lack of housing access in Brazilian cities poses a contradiction inherent to the capitalist mode of production. On the one hand, there have been insufficient public investments in social housing, particularly since 2016. On the other hand, public funds have been channeled into private housing projects by developers and builders, with involvement from the financial market in financing transactions. These conjunctural contradictions go beyond issues related to housing investments and urban space production, as they involve the interaction of producing subjects, as well as their power to influence state structures, particularly in the formulation of public housing policies and state actions regarding urban production. Thus, they become inherent structural contradictions within the capitalist mode of production. Therefore, the goal of the present work is to comprehend how investments in social housing behaved after the Coup d'état disguised as an Impeachment Process suffered by the President Dilma Rousseff, concluded in August 2016 and, through data analysis, understand which social subjects were impacted by this coup led by the Brazilian National Congress. Based on this, this work aims to analyze the existing contradictions between the discourse of economic growth, such as the world capital of cellulose, and the problems of social housing for vulnerable people. Despite the vibrant production of urban space in the city, there are families struggling for housing in Três Lagoas. For the purpose of statistical analysis, the period from 2008 to 2021 was taken as a basis, which depicts the Minha Casa Minha Vida (My House My Life) programs, in order to compare housing investments in the supposedly progressive governments of Lula and Dilma. Bibliographic research, articles, and statistical data were also used to examine public investments in instruments, policies, and housing programs aimed at social housing construction in Brazil, in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul, and finally in Três Lagoas (MS). The values invested in social housing and housing funds were obtained through requests under the Access to Information Law to relevant government agencies. Data from specialized institutions websites in the housing and construction sectors were also used. Based on this, research and data collection were conducted to examine the worsening socio-economic context resulting from the historical housing deficit and the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic starting in 2020. The analysis also considered the values and interactions of urban space producers with the State. Thus, the contradiction between economic growth and urban social ills becomes evident due to the low values invested in social and affordable housing in Três Lagoas (MS). The empirical spatial focus of the research is the city of Três Lagoas (MS), with the São João Occupation serving as an example of the consequences of social housing policy in Brazil. This occupation is a result of limited public investments in social housing, reflecting the contradiction of the system and the resistance of extremely poor working families, within the context marked by the "developmentalist" discourse in Três Lagoas (MS), known nationally as the Pulp Capital of the World in recent years. Due to the lack of public investments in social housing for low-income families, the high costs of survival, impacting the budgets of low-income families more rigorously, as they face sharp increases in rent or living costs while dealing with unemployment and declining income. Consequently, some find themselves homeless or occupying urban properties as a way to exert, even if precariously, their social right to housing. In contrast, there is an ideological alignment of the State with capitalist producers of urban space aiming to earn greater profits and political privileges. Consequently, these occupations are the result of contradictions within the ultraneoliberal political-economic model, driven by the most wealthy subjects of Brazilian society. Keywords: housing policies; public investment; contradictions of the capitalist mode of production; affordable housing.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Políticas Habitacionais. Investimento Público. Contradições do Sistema Capitalista. Moradia Popular.-
dc.title: PRODUÇÃO DO ESPAÇO NA CIDADE, POLÍTICAS PÚBLICAS DE HABITAÇÃO SOCIAL E A LUTA PELO DIREITO À MORADIA EM TRÊS LAGOAS (MS)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sedeval Nardoque-
dc.description.resumo: A questão da falta de acesso à moradia nas cidades brasileiras se apresenta como contradição do próprio modo capitalista de produção. Por um lado, houve inicialmente baixos investimentos públicos em moradia social, especialmente a partir de 2016. Por outro lado, foram destinados fundos públicos para investimentos privados na construção de moradias por incorporadoras e construtoras, com o envolvimento do mercado financeiro em transações de financiamento. Estas contradições conjunturais vão além das questões relacionadas aos investimentos em moradias e à produção do espaço na cidade, pois perpassam pela interação de seus sujeitos produtores, bem como, o poder de influenciar nas estruturas do Estado e, sobretudo, na elaboração das políticas públicas habitacionais e como as ações do Estado no que diz respeito à produção da cidade, tornando-se contradição estrutural do modo capitalista de produção. Assim, objetiva-se com o presente trabalho compreender acerca de como os investimentos em habitação social se comportaram após o Golpe de Estado travestido de Processo de Impeachment contra a Presidenta Dilma Rousseff, finalizado em agosto de 2016, e, por meio de dados, entender quais sujeitos sociais foram impactados com este golpe capitaneado pelo Congresso Nacional brasileiro. A partir disso, este trabalho tem por objetivo analisar as contradições existentes entre o discurso do crescimento econômico, tal como a capital mundial da celulose, e os problemas de habitação social para as pessoas em vulnerabilidade, pois, ainda que seja pujante a produção do espaço na cidade, há famílias na luta pela moradia em Três Lagoas. Para realização da análise e levantamento estatísticos, tomou-se por base o período de 2008 a 2021, pois retrata momentos anteriores aos programas Minha Casa Minha Vida para fins de comparar os investimentos em moradia nos governos ditos progressistas de Lula e Dilma, e com o levantamento bibliográfico em trabalhos e artigos e dados estatísticos levantados acerca dos dados de investimentos públicos em instrumentos e políticas e programas habitacionais voltados para a construção de moradia social no Brasil, no estado de Mato Grosso do Sul e, por fim, em Três Lagoas (MS). A obtenção dos valores investidos em moradia social e aos fundos de habitação social realizou-se a partir de solicitações, via Lei de Acesso à Informação, aos órgãos governamentais pertinentes e, também, por meio de pesquisa em sites das instituições especializadas do setor habitacional, construção civil e, a partir destes dados obtidos acerca dos investimentos em moradias na cidade de Três Lagoas (MS), via Governos Federal, Estadual e Municipal, bem como, pesquisa e levantamento de dados atrelados ao agravamento no contexto socioeconômico deste processo histórico de déficit habitacional somado aos efeitos da circunstância da Pandemia da COVID-19, a partir do ano de 2020, bem como, a análise dos valores e as interações dos produtores do espaço urbano com o Estado. Diante disto, evidencia-se a contradição entre crescimento econômico e as mazelas sociais urbanas em decorrência dos baixos valores investidos em habitação social e popular em Três Lagoas (MS). O recorte espacial empírico da pesquisa é o município de Três Lagoas (MS), tendo como exemplo das consequências da condução da política de habitação social no Brasil a Ocupação São João, localizada nesta urbe como resultado dos baixos investimentos públicos em habitação social, efeito da contradição do sistema e da resistência de famílias trabalhadoras muito pobres, no contexto pautado no discurso “desenvolvimentista” em Três Lagoas(MS), nos últimos anos conhecida nacionalmente como a Capital Mundial da Celulose. Diante da falta de investimentos públicos para habitação social para as famílias de baixa renda, os elevados custos de sobrevivência, impactando o orçamento com mais rigor das famílias de baixa renda pelo forte aumento nos preços de seus aluguéis ou do custo do morar e ao mesmo tempo o desemprego e a queda da renda, sofrendo, por vezes, a situação de irem para as ruas ou ocuparem imóveis urbanos como forma de exercerem, mesmo que de forma precária, o direito social à moradia. Em contraponto, existe o alinhamento ideológico do Estado com os produtores capitalistas do espaço urbano para fins de auferirem maiores rendas e privilégios políticos. Logo, as ocupações são resultado da contradição do modelo político-econômico ultraneoliberal, capitaneado pelos sujeitos mais abastados da sociedade brasileira. Palavras-chave: políticas habitacionais; investimento público; contradições do modo capitalista de produção; moradia popular.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR