https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/6356
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Pedro Paulo Saad Costa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The year 2020 was marked by the beginning of the pandemic of coronavirus disease (COVID 19), an infectious disease caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus, which mainly affects the respiratory system. Chest imaging exams, especially Computed Tomography, were included in the complementary diagnosis and evaluation of infected patients. To expand prevention actions, social distancing has become a prophylactic measure in the fight against the disease. In the first months of the pandemic, the rapid expansion of COVID-19 due to its high transmissibility, associated with high lethality rates, forced public authorities of several countries to take drastic actions, such as closing borders, which ended up for affecting fundamental rights and restricting the freedom of individuals in these regions. The motivation for this study was precisely due to the closure of the Corumba (Brazil) - Puerto Quijarro (Bolivia) border region, which had until that moment 03 (three) Computed Tomography scanners, only 01 (one) of them from the public health network, and all of them on the Brazilian side of the border. The perspective of understanding the phenomenon consisted of analyzing characteristics of coping with COVID-19 based on the access to Computed Tomography scan by the population of Corumba/MS and Puerto Quijarro/SC, Brazil-Bolivia border, in the period 2020-2021. Exploratory research was used, with a mixed methods approach through the quantification of Computed Tomography scans performed in the period before and during the pandemic in the municipal public health network of Corumba-MS, as well as the analysis of a questionnaire directed to health professionals (physicians) who worked during the first years of the pandemic in the region. There was a clear increase in the number of Computed Tomography scans performed in the years 2020 and 2021, drawing attention to the significant increase in examinations of the chest. There was also a preponderant increase in exams of patients referred from emergency services, in addition to a considerable decrease in outpatient exams. From the questionnaires, it was possible to infer that, despite the existence of guidelines recommended by medical societies worldwide, there was no homogeneity regarding the criteria used to request the exam. The analyzed data demonstrate a significant importance attributed to the Computed Tomography exam by health professionals in the evaluation of patients infected with COVID-19, especially for those with longer professional experience; on the other hand, the closure of the border and the lack of a Computed Tomography scanner on the Bolivian side may have prevented this exam from being equally accessible to the entire population of the region. It points out the need for specific training of health professionals on the rights and duties related to access to health services in a border region. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | fronteira | - |
dc.subject | saúde | - |
dc.subject | tomografia | - |
dc.subject | covid-19 | - |
dc.subject | pandemia. | - |
dc.title | ACESSO À SAÚDE NA REGIÃO DE FRONTEIRA BRASIL-BOLÍVIA: UM ESTUDO DE CASO SOBRE ACESSO AO EXAME DE TOMOGRAFIA COMPUTADORIZADA DURANTE A PANDEMIA DA COVID-19 | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Claudia Araujo de Lima | - |
dc.description.resumo | O ano de 2020 foi marcado pelo início da pandemia da doença do coronavírus (COVID-19), uma doença infecciosa causada pelo vírus SARS-CoV-2, que afeta principalmente o sistema respiratório. Os exames de imagem de tórax, sobretudo a Tomografia Computadorizada, foram incluídos na complementação diagnóstica e avaliação de pacientes infectados. No sentido de ampliar ações de prevenção, o distanciamento social tornou-se medida profilática no combate à doença. Logo nos primeiros meses de pandemia, a rápida expansão da COVID 19 em virtude da alta transmissibilidade, associada às elevadas taxas de letalidade, obrigou os poderes públicos de diversos países a tomarem atitudes drásticas, como o fechamento das fronteiras, o que acabou por afetar direitos fundamentais e restringir a liberdade dos indivíduos nessas regiões. A motivação deste estudo foi justamente em virtude do fechamento da região de fronteira Corumbá (Brasil) – Puerto Quijarro (Bolívia), que dispunha até aquele momento de 03 (três) aparelhos de Tomografia Computadorizada, sendo apenas 01 (um) deles da rede pública de saúde, e todos do lado brasileiro da fronteira. A perspectiva de compreender o fenômeno constituiu-se em analisar características do enfrentamento à COVID-19 a partir do acesso ao exame de Tomografia Computadorizada pela população de Corumbá/MS e Puerto Quijarro/SC, fronteira Brasil-Bolívia, no período de 2020-2021. Utilizou-se uma pesquisa exploratória, com enfoque misto através da quantificação de exames de Tomografia Computadorizada realizados no período anterior e durante a pandemia na rede pública municipal de saúde de Corumbá-MS, bem como da análise de questionário direcionado aos profissionais de saúde (médicos) que atuaram durante os primeiros anos de pandemia na região. Houve nítido aumento do número de exames de Tomografia Computadorizada realizados nos anos de 2020 e 2021, chamando atenção o incremento significativo de exames do tórax. Observou-se, ainda, aumento preponderante de exames de pacientes encaminhados dos serviços de urgência, além de queda considerável de exames ambulatoriais. A partir dos questionários, foi possível inferir que, apesar de existirem diretrizes recomendadas por sociedades médicas mundiais, não se observou homogeneidade quanto aos critérios utilizados para solicitação do exame. Os dados analisados demonstram uma significativa importância atribuída ao exame de Tomografia Computadorizada pelos profissionais de saúde na avaliação de pacientes infectados pela COVID-19, principalmente para aqueles com maior tempo de experiência profissional; por outro lado, o fechamento da fronteira e a inexistência de um tomógrafo do lado boliviano podem ter impedido que esse exame fosse acessível igualitariamente a toda população da região. Aponta-se a necessidade de capacitação específica dos profissionais de saúde sobre os direitos e deveres relacionados ao acesso aos serviços de saúde numa região de fronteira. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |