Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Camila Maria dos-
dc.date.issued: 2023
dc.description.abstract: The casuistry of vector-borne agents has a high occurrence in small animal clinics. The Center West region of Brazil presents a high detection of pathogens transmitted by vectors that have zoonotic character. Knowing this, there is a need of monitoring for the implementation of prevention and control measures. The aim of this work was to evaluate the presence and previous contact of Bartonella sp. and Ehrlichia sp. in dogs and cats seen at the veterinary clinic of Anhanguera Uniderp University in the year 2019. Ninety-three samples from dogs and 45 from cats were used. The samples of whole blood and serum were collected from animals seen in the routine of the Clinic of the Anhanguera Uniderp University. Of the 93 dogs examined, 71(76%) serum samples were reagent to IFI of Ehrlichia canis and in 30 blood samples Ehrlichia sp. DNA was detectable, with a total prevalence of 78% of positive dogs for erliquiosis. Analysis of statistical models showed that young, male dogs with thrombocytopenia and anemia are suggestive of a positive test for Ehrlichia sp. DNA from Bartonella sp. was not detected in any dog sample, but there was a seroprevalence of 12% (11/93). This is the first study to report the exposure of dogs to Bartonella henselae in Campo Grande, MS. Regarding cats, from 45 blood samples, one tested positive for Ehrlichia sp. DNA and from 30 serum samples analyzed by IFI, 3 (10%) were seroreagent. Thirty serum samples from cats were tested for RIFI for Bartonella henselae, with a seroprevalence of 40% (12/30), while Bartonella sp. DNA was detected in 5 (11%) of 45 samples analysed. Due to lack of data no clinical signs or haematological alterations were compared to the results of the positive cats. These results show a high occurrence of erliquiosis in dogs in the studied population and the exposure of domestic animals in the city of Campo Grande - MS to Bartonella sp., still little studied in the state, as well as the identification of cats positive for Bartonella sp. DNA, alert to the risk of transmission of this zoonosis to humans.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Diagnóstico-
dc.subject: Bartonelose-
dc.subject: Erliquiose-
dc.subject: Pequenos Animais-
dc.subject: Zoonoses-
dc.title: Ocorrência da infecção por Bartonella sp. e Ehrlichia sp. em cães (Canis lupus familiaris) e gatos (Felis catus) de Campo Grande, MSpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Favacho, Alexsandra Rodrigues de Mendonça-
dc.description.resumo: A casuística de agentes transmitidos por vetores possui uma elevada ocorrência na clínica de pequenos animais. A região Centro-Oeste do Brasil apresenta uma elevada detecção de patógenos transmitidos por vetores que possuem caráter zoonótico. Sabendo disso, existe uma necessidade de monitoramento para implementação de medidas de prevenção e controle das mesmas. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a presença e o contato prévio de Bartonella sp. e Ehrlichia sp. em cães e gatos atendidos na clínica veterinária da Universidade Anhanguera Uniderp no ano de 2019. Foram utilizadas 93 amostras de cães e 45 de gatos. As amostras de sangue total e soro foram coletadas de animais atendidos na rotina da clínica universitária – Anhanguera Uniderp. Dos 93 cães examinados, 71(76%) amostras de soro foram reagentes para RIFI de Ehrlichia canis e em 30 amostras de sangue foram detectável DNA de Ehrlichia sp., com uma prevalência total de 78% de cães positivos para erliquiose. As análises dos modelos estatísticos demonstraram que cães machos, jovens com trombocitopenia e anemia são sugestivos de testagem positiva para Ehrlichia sp. O DNA de Bartonella sp. não foi detectado em nenhuma amostra de cão, contudo houve uma soroprevalência de 12% (11/93), sendo o primeiro trabalho a relatar a exposição de cães para Bartonella henselae na cidade Campo Grande, MS. Com relação aos gatos, das 45 amostras de sangue, uma testou positivo na detecção de DNA de Ehrlichia sp., e de 30 amostras de soro analisadas por RIFI, 3 (10%) foram sororreagentes. Trinta amostras de soro de gatos foram testadas para RIFI de Bartonella henselae, com uma soroprevalência de 40% (12/30), enquanto o DNA de Bartonella sp. foi detectado em 5 (11%) de 45 amostras analisadas. Por falta de dados nenhum sinal clínico ou alteração hematológica foi comparado ao resultado dos gatos positivos. Esses resultados demonstram uma ocorrência alta de erliquiose em cães na população estudada e a exposição de animais domésticos da cidade de Campo Grande - MS a Bartonella sp., ainda pouco estudada no estado, assim como a identificação dos gatos positivos para o DNA de Bartonella sp. alertam para o risco de transmissão desta zoonose aos humanos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR