Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Zanatta, Francielle Perini-
dc.date.issued: 2022
dc.description.abstract: The Food and Nutrition Surveillance System aims to provide data on the nutritional and food situation of users of the Unified Health System for the formulation of actions, programs and policies aimed at both the promotion of adequate and healthy food, as well as the prevention and treatment of nutritional disorders. It is an important support tool for the Family Health Strategy teams to organize local nutritional care actions. The objective of the study was to evaluate the temporal trend of coverage of the system and to identify the actions developed by the management that enhance this coverage. It is an analytical, quantitative, ecological and cross-sectional research with primary and secondary data collection. Primary data were collected through an electronic questionnaire applied to municipal coordinators of the Food and Nutrition Surveillance System authorized by their Health Secretaries from 2021 to 2022. Secondary data came from SISVAN web, collected in 2021, from public reports according to the weight-for-height indicator, and restricted access to coverage of food consumption markers, authorized by the State Department of Health of Mato Grosso do Sul, for children under 5 years of age, and population estimates from the Ministry of Health for the respective year. Data were analyzed using STATA 13.0 statistical software. Joinpoint regression was used to analyze the temporal trend of nutritional status and logistic regression was used to associate the variables. 43.03% (n=34) of the municipalities in Mato Grosso do Sul participated in the study. There was a temporal trend towards increased coverage of nutritional status indicators. A minority of coordinators use the system to support management actions. Among the municipalities that had sufficient anthropometric equipment, the chance of having nutritional status coverage above the national average was 6 times (p 0.043), 5 times for those that had equipment in good conditions of use (p 0.021) and printed forms (p 0.046) and 4 times for those who received training (p 0.047) these variables increased coverage for nutritional status. As for the coverage for food consumption markers, it was observed that those municipalities that received training for markers had a chance of having coverage above the national average was 4 times, with a marginal significance (p 0.059). Lack of training (p 0.059), insufficient number of professionals (p 0.046) and work overload (p 0.046) were difficulties identified with a negative association with food consumption coverage. There was a tendency to increase coverage for nutritional status, but it is necessary to value the VAN as a management tool, greater commitment by managers in the availability of resources for structure and training of coordinators of the Food and Nutritional Surveillance System, strengthening the Health Strategy teams of the Family in directing local food and nutrition actions so that they can carry out the activities recommended in the care management and production cycle.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Políticas de Saúde-
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS)-
dc.subject: Gestão em Saúde-
dc.subject: Estado Nutricional-
dc.subject: Consumo Alimentar-
dc.title: Cobertura e Ações da Gestão do Sistema de Vigilância Alimentar e Nutricional em Mato Grosso do Sul, 2009-2019
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Osvaldinete Lopes de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: O Sistema de Vigilância Alimentar e Nutricional objetiva fornecer dados sobre a situação nutricional e alimentar dos usuários do Sistema Único de Saúde para a formulação de ações, programas e políticas que visem tanto a promoção da alimentação adequada e saudável, como a prevenção e o tratamento de agravos nutricionais. É uma importante ferramenta de apoio para as equipes de Estratégia de Saúde da Família organizarem as ações locais de atenção nutricional. O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar a tendência temporal de cobertura do sistema e identificar as ações desenvolvidas pela gestão que potencializam esta cobertura. Trata-se de pesquisa analítica, quantitativa, ecológica e transversal com coleta de dados primários e secundários. Os dados primários foram coletados através de questionário eletrônico aplicado aos coordenadores municipais do Sistema de Vigilância Alimentar e Nutricional autorizados por seus Secretários de Saúde no período de 2021 a 2022. Os dados secundários foram provenientes do SISVAN web, coletados em 2021, de relatórios públicos segundo o indicador peso para altura, e de acesso restrito para cobertura de marcadores de consumo alimentar, autorizada pela Secretaria Estadual de Saúde de Mato Grosso do Sul, de crianças menores de 5 anos, e as estimativas populacionais do Ministério da Saúde para o respectivo ano. Os dados foram analisados pelo software estatístico STATA 13.0. Para a análise da tendência temporal do estado nutricional foi realizada regressão Joinpoint e para associação das variáveis regressão logística. Participaram do estudo 43,03% (n=34) dos municípios sul-mato-grossenses. Observou-se tendência temporal de aumento da cobertura de registro dos indicadores do estado nutricional. A minoria dos coordenadores utiliza o sistema para apoio às ações de gestão. Entre os municípios que apresentaram equipamentos antropométricos suficientes a chance de ter a cobertura do estado nutricional acima da média nacional foi de 6 vezes (p 0,043), de 5 vezes para aqueles que tinham equipamentos em boas condições de uso (p 0,021) e formulários impressos (p 0,046) e de 4 vezes para aqueles que receberam capacitação (p 0,047) essas variáveis potencializaram a cobertura para estado nutricional. Quanto à cobertura para marcadores de consumo alimentar foi observado que aqueles municípios que receberam capacitação para marcadores a chance de ter a cobertura acima da média nacional foi de 4 vezes com uma marginal significância (p 0,059). A falta de capacitação (p 0,059), quantidade insuficiente de profissionais (p 0,046) e a sobrecarga de trabalho (p 0,046) foram dificuldades apontadas com associação negativa com a cobertura de consumo alimentar. Houve tendência de aumento da cobertura para o estado nutricional, porém é necessária valorização da VAN como instrumento de gestão, maior comprometimento dos gestores na disponibilidade de recursos para estrutura e capacitação dos coordenadores do Sistema de Vigilância Alimentar e nutricional fortalecendo as equipes de Estratégia de Saúde da Família no direcionamento das ações locais de alimentação e nutrição para que consigam desempenhar as atividades preconizadas no ciclo de gestão e produção de cuidado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR