https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5394Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Montalbano, Camila Amato | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Chikungunya is an RNA arbovirus causes long-lasting debilitating arthralgia. This study aimed to identify the serum metabolomic profile of patients during the acute phase of the disease. For that, 25 individuals with clinical and laboratory diagnosis for CHIKV (CHIKV+ Group) were included in the study. In addition, 19 suspected subjects with negative laboratory results for CHIKV (CHIKV-Group) and 15 healthy subjects (Control Group) were included in the study. Patients in the CHIKV+ Group and the CHIKV- Group were evaluated at two moments: Phase M0 (1 to 10 days of symptoms) and Phase M1 (11 to 22 days of symptoms). These patients were further divided into four subgroups, according to the arthralgia intensity and whether they reached chronicity or not: Hight Severity (HS) subgroup, Mild to Moderate Severity (MMS) subgroup, Chronic (C) subgroup and Non chronic subgroup (NC). Serum samples were submitted to purification with methanol and then to High Performance Liquid Chromatography hyphenated with a Mass Spectrometer (CLAEM/MS). Finally, the compounds were identified, and the findings were biologically interpreted using appropriate tools. Results revealed 12 lipid compounds downregulated during M0 in CHIKV+ compared to CHIKV- and CG, many of which are involved in the formation of cell membranes, which are important for each part of the flavivirus and togavirus life cycles, including input, replication, mount, and output. Therefore, CHIKV uses these lipids too much inside the cells, with depletion in the serum. Ten of these lipids keep their levels reduced in M1, demonstrating that the virus continues to use lipids in favor of its perpetuation. The 17-phenyl trinor PGF2α-AS is a pain biomarker of the initial moment of acute and chronic phase. Down-regulation of the Gln Arg Phe compound was identified as a biomarker of chronicity. The discovery of these metabolic changes can lead to the elucidation of factors of the pathophysiology of the disease, being useful for a better understanding of it, which can improve the management of patients, offering them a better quality of life during treatment and avoiding the subsequent stages of this disease. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Chikungunya | - |
| dc.subject | Fase Aguda | - |
| dc.subject | Análise Metabolômica | - |
| dc.title | Perfil metabolômico sérico de pacientes na fase aguda de chikungunya | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Venturini, James | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Chikungunya é um arbovírus de RNA que causa artralgia debilitante de duração prolongada. O presente estudo teve como objetivo identificar o perfil metabolômico sérico de pacientes durante a fase aguda da doença. Para tanto, foram incluídos 25 indivíduos com diagnóstico clínico-laboratorial para Chikungunya (CHIKV) (Grupo CHIKV+), 19 indivíduos com sintomatologia típica de chikungunya, porém com resultados laboratorial negativo para CHIKV (Grupo CHIKV-) e 15 indivíduos saudáveis (Grupo controle- CG). Os pacientes do Grupo CHIKV+ e do Grupo CHIKV- foram avaliados em dois momentos: Fase M0 (1 a 10 dias de sintomas) e Fase M1 (11 a 22 dias de sintomas). Esses pacientes foram ainda divididos em quatro subgrupos, de acordo com a intensidade da artralgia e se atingiram a cronicidade ou não: subgrupo Hight Severity (HS), subgrupo Mild to Moderate Severity (MMS), subgrupo Cronic (C) e subgrupo Non cronic (NC). As amostras séricas selecionadas foram submetidas à purificação com metanol e, em seguida, passaram pela Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência hifenado ao Espectrômetro de Massa (CLAEM/EM). Por fim, foi feita a identificação dos compostos e interpretação biológica dos achados em ferramentas adequadas. Os resultados revelaram 12 compostos lipídicos sub-regulados durante o M0 no CHIKV+ em relação ao CHIKV- e ao CG, sendo que muitos destes estão envolvidos na formação de membranas celulares, as quais são importantes para cada parte dos ciclos de vida de flavivírus e togavírus, incluindo entrada, replicação, montagem e saída. Sendo assim, o CHIKV utiliza demasiadamente estes lipídios dentro das células, havendo esgotamento no soro. Dez lipídios desses mantém seus níveis reduzidos no M1 demonstrando que o vírus continua utilizando lipídios em favor a sua perpetuação. O 17-phenyl trinor PGF2α-AS é um biomarcador de dor do momento inicial de fase aguda e de cronificação. A sub-regulação do composto Gln Arg Phe foi identificado como biomarcador de cronicidade. A descoberta destas alterações metabólicas pode levar a elucidação de fatores da fisiopatologia da doença, sendo útil para melhor compreensão desta, o que pode melhorar o manejo dos doentes, oferecendo-lhes melhor qualidade de vida durante o tratamento e evitar as fases subsequentes desta enfermidade. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |