Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: GOMES, DENISE CRUZ CARVALHO-
dc.creator: AJALA, FÁBIO DE SOUZA-
dc.date.issued: 2022-11-03-
dc.description.abstract: ABSTRACT: The present study aimed to trace the profile of injuries of men and women practicing extreme conditioning programs (PCE) during the pandemic period of COVID-19 in the city of Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil. The participants of the research were the practitioners of different training sites in PCE located in Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul. A convenience sample consisting of three hundred and four recreational participants in PCE of both sexes, aged 18 years or older, was used. The recruited participants were then submitted to a questionnaire directed to sports practice that characterized the training regimen, practice training and history of injuries. The participants were predominantly women aged between 30 and 39 years. Eighty-two participants (27%) suffered at least one injury in the last 12 months. The reported incidence rate of injuries resulted in 1.3 injuries/1,000 hours of participation. There was no correlation between the number of lesions and the variables studied. Proportionally, lesions are more prevalent in men, who presented higher numbers in the variables analyzed. It was concluded that the lesions related to the practice of PCE occurred in 30.92% of the participants, and the men were more affected, the lesions occurred mostly suddenly or mixed, with severe symptom intensity.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: CrossFit; Treinamento Funcional de Alta Intensidade; Fatores de Risco; Lesões
dc.title: PERFIL DE LESÕES ENTRE HOMENS E MULHERES PRATICANTES DE EXERCÍCIO FÍSICO EM PROGRAMA DE CONDICIONAMENTO EXTREMO DURANTE PANDEMIA DE COVID-19
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira Junior, Silvio Assis de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Utida, Karina Ayumi Martins-
dc.description.resumo: RESUMO: O presente estudo teve como objetivo traçar o perfil de lesões de homens e mulheres praticantes de programas de condicionamento extremo (PCE) durante o período de pandemia da COVID-19 na cidade de Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil. Participaram da pesquisa os praticantes de diferentes locais de treinamento em PCE situados em Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul. Foi utilizada uma amostra de conveniência constituída por participantes recreativos em PCE de ambos os sexos, com idade igual ou superior a 18 anos. Os participantes recrutados foram então submetidos a um questionário direcionado à prática esportiva que caracterizava o regime de treinamento, treino de prática e histórico de lesões. Os participantes eram predominantemente mulheres com idade entre 30 e 39 anos. participantes (27%) sofreram pelo menos uma lesão nos últimos 12 meses. A taxa de incidência de lesões relatada resultou em 1,3 lesões/1.000 horas de participação. Não houve correlação entre o número de lesões e as variáveis estudadas. Proporcionalmente, as lesões são mais prevalentes nos homens, que apresentaram maior número nas variáveis analisadas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: INISApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR