https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5158Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Tauro, Raquel Luciana Angela Marques | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Stroke is an epidemic non-transmissible and with a high impact on public health in Brazil. The geographical distribution of the cases has still been little studied in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul. The objective of the present study was to construct a geographical map of the cases of this illness, initiating with the internments the hospitals noted for neurology and neurosurgery of the Unified System of Health (SUS), in the city of Campo Grande (MS), during the period stretching between 2015 and 2019, and identify possible overlapping with maps of socioeconomic factors and health resources. It consists of an observational, descriptive, quantitative and qualitative study, initiating with the secondary data of hospital internments, statistical analysis and the georeferenced of these occurrences. With the determination of the mapping of the occurrence of the stroke and the verification of their geographic superposition, among other factors, such as the density of the health resources, income and index of human development, it was possible to verify the association between the variables so as to offer a subsidy concerning future decision-making in regional public health. The sample consisted of 4895 cases, the majority of patients being male (55.3%), average age of 66 years, 71.7% from Campo Grande. As for health assistance, 77% of the municipalities do not dispose of the organized prehospital service, and these cases obtained positive association with mortality (Chi-square, p<0,0001). The period of hospital internment longer than 15 days was associated with the mortality (Chi-square, p<0,0001). The stroke cases from the capital were distributed in the shape of a “horseshoe” in the poorer revenue neighborhoods. The occurrences in the cities of the interior in their majority were from cities more than 100km from Campo Grande (83%). The data presented in this study collaborated with the Stroke local epidemiological knowledge and revealed lacunae in the offer of timely care to these patients in the cities of the interior of the state, as well as the greater proportion of these cases in the poorer neighborhoods in the city of Campo Grande. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mapeamento Geográfico | - |
| dc.subject | Acidente Vascular Cerebral | - |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | - |
| dc.subject | Saúde Pública | - |
| dc.title | Georreferenciamento dos casos de AVC atendidos nos três hospitais de referência para neurologia do Sistema Único de Saúde da cidade de Campo Grande, MS, 2015 - 2019 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Andreia Conceicao Milan Brochado Antoniolli da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O Acidente vascular cerebral (AVC) destaca-se como entidade crônica não transmissível de alto impacto em saúde pública no Brasil. A distribuição geográfica dos casos ainda é pouco estudada no estado de Mato Grosso do Sul. O objetivo do presente estudo foi construir o mapeamento geográfico dos casos dessa condição, a partir das internações nos hospitais de referência para Neurologia e Neurocirurgia do Sistema Único de Saúde na cidade de Campo Grande, MS, no período compreendido entre 2015 a 2019, e identificar possíveis sobreposições com mapas de fatores socioeconômicos e de recursos de saúde. Trata-se de estudo observacional, descritivo, quantitativo e retrospectivo, a partir de dados secundários das internações hospitalares, análise estatística e georreferenciamento destas ocorrências. A determinação do mapeamento da ocorrência de AVC e verificação da sobreposição geográfica desta, com outros fatores, como a densidade de recursos de saúde, renda e índice de desenvolvimento humano, permite ofertar subsídio para futuras tomadas de decisão em saúde púbica regional. A amostra foi de 4895 casos, com maioria de pacientes do sexo masculino (55,3%), mediana de idade de 66 anos e 71,7% provenientes de Campo Grande. Quanto à assistência à saúde 77% dos municípios não dispõem de Atendimento Móvel de Urgência (SAMU) organizado e casos provenientes destas regiões tiveram associação positiva com mortalidade (Qui-quadrado, p<0,0001). O tempo de internação hospitalar maior de 15 dias também está associado à mortalidade (Qui-quadrado, p<0,0001). Pode-se constatar uma dispersão geográfica “em ferradura” dos casos de AVC provenientes da capital coincidente com a distribuição dos bairros de menor renda. As ocorrências advindas das cidades do interior em sua maioria são provenientes de cidades que estão há mais de 100km de Campo Grande (83%). Os dados apresentados neste estudo colaboram com o conhecimento epidemiológico do Acidente Vascular Cerebral revelando maior proporção de casos nos bairros de menor renda na cidade de Campo Grande, além de lacunas na oferta de atendimento em tempo oportuno a pacientes das cidades do interior do estado. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |