https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/5099
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Adolfo Henrique Costa dos Santos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Among the most prevalent eating disorders (ED) are Anorexia Nervosa (AN), Bulimia Nervosa (BN) and the Binge Eating Disorder (BED). The etiology of ED is considered multifactorial, and implies psychosocial losses, impairment concerning physical health, and complications for sports practice. However, there is little evidence in the literature showing variations and implications between the risk of ED development and physical performance, whether in amateur or professional athletes. Objective: Assess the correlation between risk behaviors for ED and physical performance in Brazilian athletes. Methods: This is a cross-sectional study with a non-probabilistic sample, composed of federated athletes of several sports, of both genders, aged 12 to 41 years, from the Medal Project (Multiprofessionalism in Sports: Determinants of High Performance and Longevity of Athletes) between 2013 and 2019. The screening for risk of developing ED was done by means of the Eating Attitudes Test (EAT-26) instrument. The physical performance assessed by means of the Running Anaerobic Sprint Test - RAST, Vertical Jump - VJ and the Yo-yo Test. Anthropometric evaluation included body mass and height. The findings of the study were obtained by measures of central tendency, dispersion, and frequencies. The comparison of the athletes' physical performance with the risk for ED was made based on the Multiple Linear Regression Analysis, and to describe the further study variables, the IBM SPSS version 24 statistical program was used, and the Chi-square test and the Shapiro-Wilk test were carried out, with the adopted significance levels being 5% (p < 0.05). Results: The results of the 329 athletes participating in the research pointed to a sample composed of 74.16% male and 25.84% female with a mean age of 23.66 ± 2.87 years (12 to 41 years-old), drawn from 20 different sports. In the herein study, the risk for ED was higher among males (7.38%) in comparison to females (4.71%) and among practitioners of individual sports (11.45%) when compared to team sports (3.54%). Conclusions: The degree of affectedness found for ED risk behavior was considered higher among male athletes and in athletes of individual sports. The values referring to ED were considered non-significant and did not present any correlation with the performance variation of the athletes, i.e., it was not possible to verify a decrease in the performance of the athletes who took part in this study. | - |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transtornos alimentares, Desempenho Físico, Esporte, Atletas | - |
dc.title | ASSOCIAÇÃO ENTRE COMPORTAMENTOS DE RISCO PARA DESENVOLVIMENTO DE TRANSTORNO ALIMENTAR E DESEMPENHO FÍSICO EM ATLETAS: UM ESTUDO TRANSVERSAL | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Christianne de Faria Coelho Ravagnani | - |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Dentre os Transtornos Alimentares (TA) mais prevalentes estão a Anorexia Nervosa (AN), Bulimia Nervosa (BN) e o Transtorno de Compulsão Alimentar (TCA). A etiologia dos TA é considerada de ordem multifatorial, e implica em prejuízos psicossociais, comprometimento em relação a saúde física e complicações para prática esportiva. Contudo, são escassas as evidências na literatura que mostram variações e implicações entre o risco de desenvolvimento de TA e desempenho físico, sejam em atletas amadores ou profissionais. Objetivo: Verificar a associação entre comportamentos de risco para TA e o desempenho físico em atletas brasileiros. Métodos: Trata-se de um delineamento transversal com amostra não-probabilística, composta por atletas federados de diversas modalidades, de ambos os sexos, com idades de 12 à 41 anos. A avaliação do risco de desenvolvimento de TA foi feita por meio do instrumento Eating Attitudes Test (EAT-26). O desempenho físico avaliado por meio do Running Anaerobic Sprint Test -RAST, Salto Vertical - SV e o Yo-yo Test. A avaliação antropométrica incluiu massa corporal e estatura. Os achados do estudo foram obtidos por medidas de tendência central, dispersão e frequências, a comparação do desempenho físico dos atletas com o risco para TA foi feito com base na Análise de Regressão Linear Múltipla, para descrever as demais variáveis do estudo foram conduzidas com auxílio do programa estatístico IBM SPSS versão 24, e realizado teste Qui-quadrado e o teste de Shapiro-Wilk, sendo os níveis de significância adotados de 5% (p < 0,05). Resultados: Os resultados dos 329 atletas participantes da pesquisa apontaram para uma amostra composta por 74,16% do sexo masculino (e 25,84% do sexo feminino com idade média de 23,66 ± 2,87 anos (12 à 41 anos), provenientes de 20 modalidades esportivas. Na presente investigação, o risco para TA foi maior entre sexo masculino (7,38%) em relação ao sexo feminino (4,71%) e entre praticantes de esportes individuais (11,45%) em relação aos esportes coletivos (3,54%). Conclusões: O grau de acometimento constatado para comportamento de risco de TA foi considerado maior entre atletas homens e nos atletas de esportes individuais. Os valores referentes ao TA foram considerados não significativos e não apresentaram correlação com a variação de desempenho dos atletas, ou seja, e não foi possível verificar diminuição no rendimento dos atletas participantes. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |